SUNY Oneonta

General Administration

Nancy Kleniewski, President of the College

A.B., Emmanuel College; M.A., Ph.D., Temple University

Paul J. Adamo, Vice President for College Advancement and Executive Director, College Foundation

B.A., SUNY Oneonta; M.A., SUNY Empire State College

Matthew F. Albright, Senior Staff Assistant, Biological Field Station

B.S., SUNY College at Geneseo; M.A., SUNY Oneonta

Allen E. Anderson, Instructional Support Specialist, Science and Social Science

B.A., Case Western Reserve University; M.S., A.B.D., SUNY Albany

Erik Anderson, Director of Student Accounts

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; MPS SUNY at Stony Brook

Aleksandra Andreic, Manager, Contract and Grants Administration

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Jesse P. Arno, Telecommunications Service Manager, ITS Networking & Telecommunications

B.S., SUNY College at Cortland

Maureen P. Artale, College Registrar

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.A., SUNY Empire State College

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2014-2015

Jill E. Attanasio, Computer Lab Associate, ITS Customer Support

A.A.S., Sage Junior College of Albany; B.S. SUNY Oneonta

Jennifer Bagby, Assistant Director, Student Disability Services

B. A. University of Northern Iowa

Brenda Balcom, Financial Aid Assistant

A.A.S., Herkimer County Community College;

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Lois M. Baldwin, Instructional Support Associate

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.S., Texas Women’s University

Liangmei (Savannah) Bao, Associate Director, International Education

B.A., Fudan University, China; M.A., University of Colorado; Ed.D. Drake University

Christine Barberio. Senior Grantswriter

B.A., M.A. SUNY Albany

Christine Barnes, Instructional Support Tech, Chemistry and Biochemistry

A.A.S., Mohawk Valley Community College; B.A. SUNY Oswego

Scott L. Barton, Facilities Program Coordinator

B.S., Barch, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Lynda D. Bassette-Farone, Director, Educational Opportunity Program

B.A., Hartwick College; M.A., State University of New York at Albany

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2010-2011

Julia Baxter, Early Field Experiences Supervisor, OEAFE

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Heather J. Beach, Associate Librarian

B.A., M.L.S., Syracuse University

Serenity L. Beardslee, Financial Aid Advisor

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Amy L. Benedict, Director of Career Development and Student Employment

B.A., Elmira College; M.A., Boston College; Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania

Mary Lynn Bensen, Head of Reference & Instruction Librarian

B.A., Rockford College; M.A. in L.S., Rosary College;

M.A., SUNY Oneonta;

Ph.D., State University of New York at Binghamton

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship, 2005-2006

Lesley A. Bidwell, Director, ITS Networking & Telecommunications

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Philip S. Bidwell, IT Specialist, Facilities

B.S., M.S., SUNY Oneonta

Anthony Biltucci, Lead Programmer/Analyst, ITS Systems & Data Center Management

A.S., B.A., SUNY College at Cobleskill;

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Todd Bitterman, College Physician

B.A., Rutgers College; M.D., Robert Wood Johnson Medical School

Ellen M. Blaisdell, Director of Gift Planning

B.A., Tufts University

Eric Blau, Assistant for Institutional Research

B.A, University of Connecticut

Mary H. Bonderoff, Director, Student Diversity/Advocacy

B.S., M.S., SUNY Oneonta

Jan Bowers, Dean, School of Education and Human Ecology

B.S., M.S., Central Washington University; Ph.D., Kansas State University

Andrew Bradfield, Residence Hall Director

B.S., M.S., Bloomsburg University

Colleen Brannan, Senior Assistant to the President

B.S., M.S. Ed., SUNY Oneonta

Kyle J. Britton, Help Desk Associate, ITS Servers & Applications

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Elizabeth Brockert, Senior Staff Assistant, Student Accounts

B. S. SUNY Oneonta

Katherine L. Bronk, Study Abroad Coordinator, International Education

B.A. Utica College; M.P.A., SUNY Binghamton

Karen A. Brown, Director, Admissions

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.A., New York University

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2006-2007

Molly Brown, Senior Assistant Librarian

B.A., Mount Holyoke College; MA Simmons College, Library Science

Robert Brown, Senior Programmer/Analyst, IT Enterprise Application Services

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Mary Bruck, Interim Chief Enrollment Officer

B.S., St. Francis University; M.Ed., Indiana University of Pennsylvania;

Ed.S, Ed D, Nova Southeastern University

Shawn T. Bubany, Counselor, Counseling Center

B.S., B.A., University of Minnesota; M.S. University of Kansas

John Bugyi, Web Developer, Office of Communications

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Iain J. Byrne, Head Coach, Men’s Soccer

B.S., SUNY Empire State College

Elise Cain, Leadership Coordinator, Hunt College Union

B.S.,M.S.Ed., St. Bonaventure University

Nancy S. Cannon, Associate Librarian

B.S., University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh;

M.L.S., State University of New York at Albany

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship, 2007-2008

Colleen M. Cashman, Head Coach, Women’s Volleyball

A.A.S., Broome Community College;

B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

Daniel Chambers, Chief, University Police

B.S., Elmira College

Cheng Cheng, Senior Assistant Librarian

A.A.,B.A. Lingnan University, Hong Kong; M.L.B., SUNY Buffalo

Amy Clarvoe, Assistant Director, Counseling Center

B.S., Clarkson University;

Ph.D., State University of New York at Buffalo

Susan S. Clemons, Controller

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

James Coan, Head of Bibliographic and Digital Services

B.A., M.A., M.L.S., Rutgers University

Lawrence P. Coe, Internal Control Analyst

B.S., New York University; M.S., State University of New York at Albany

Owen Conklin, Admissions Advisor

B.S., SUNY Cobleskill; M.A., SUNY Stony Brook

Joel Coulson, Lead Programmer/Analyst, IT Systems & Data Center Management

B.A., Wheeling Jesuit College; M.A., SUNY College at Cortland

Amy J. Crouse-Powers, Academic Tutor, CADE

B.S., M.S., Radford University

Michael P. DeLaire, Library Tech. Support Specialist, ITS Customer Service

A.S., Mohawk Valley Community College;

B.S. SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome

Hilgrove E. Delancy, Project Site Representative, Facilities

B.S., National College; M.B.A., Tennessee State University

Angelica R. Dellapenna, Counselor, Counseling Center

B.S., Marywood University; M.S., Villanova University

Thomas A. DeMeo, Staff Assistant, Intercollegiate Athletics

B.S., SUNY College at Cortland

James Devine, Financial Aid Assistant

B.A., Cedarville University; M.B.A, Amberton University

Linda Drake, Director, Center for Social Responsibility and Community

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Christine B. Edwards, Associate Director, Residential Community Life

B.S., SUNY College at Cortland; M.S., Iowa State University

Angela C. Eichler, Associate Director, Campus Life

B.A., Eastern Illinois University

Graig Eichler, Assistant Director of Business Services

B.S., SUNY College at Cortland; M.A., Western Kentucky University

Laura M. Emmett, Executive Assistant, Finance and Administration

A.A.S., Suffolk County Community College

Mark E. English, Manager, Technology Services, ITS Customer Support

A.S., DeVry Institute; B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Robin L. English, Instructional Support Technician, Library

B.S., Keene State College

James Errico, Coordinator of Alumni Career Programs

B.S., St. Thomas Aquinas College

Todd Evans, Lead Programmer/Analyst, IT Enterprise Applications Services

B.A., Berklee College of Music

Anne Everett, Assistant Director, Residential Community Life

B.S., Roger Williams University: M.S. SUNY Albany

Erica Falkner, Residence Hall Director

B.A., SUNY Cortland

Melissa Fallon-Korb, Director, Counseling and Health Center

B.A., Livingston College, Rutgers University;

M.A., Ed.M.,Teachers College, Columbia University;

Ph.D., State University of New York at Albany

Michael Farmer, Assistant Director, Occupancy Management

B.A., SUNY College at Cortland

Gail M. Feuer, Senior Personnel Associate, Human Resources

B.A., San Francisco State University

Amanda L. Finch, Director of Student Conduct

B.A., Hartwick College; M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University

Todd D. Foreman, Vice President for Finance and Administration

A.A.S., Mohawk Valley Community College;

B.S., M.S., SUNY Institute of Technology, Utica/Rome

Janet L. Frankl, Assistant Director for Facilities Budget and Property Control

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Alison Fugit, Director, CADE

B.A., M.A., SUNY College at New Paltz

David W. Geasey, Director, Creative Media Services

A.A.S., SUNY College at Alfred; B.A., University of Northern Colorado

Ryan Gennarelli, Staff Assistant, Alumni Engagement

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Andrea F. Gerberg, Head of Access Services

B.A., M.L.S., SUNY College at Geneseo

Ronald R. Gilmore, Network Manager, ITS Networking & Telecommunications

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

C. William Goodhue, Director, Financial Aid

B.S., Syracuse University; M.B.A., Sage Graduate School

Monica C. Grau, Director of New Student Services

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.S., New York University

James B. Greenberg, Director, ITS Teaching, Learning & Technology Center

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Matthew Grenier, Instructional Support Tech, Music

B.S. SUNY Binghamton

Benjamin R. Grimm, Head Coach, Men’s Baseball

A.A.S., Onondaga Community College; B.S., Concord University; M.S., West Virginia University

Kim Griswold, Academic Tutor, CADE

A.A.S., SUNY Cobleskill; B.S., M.S., SUNY Oneonta

Lorraine P. Hall, Senior Personnel Associate, Human Resources

A.A.S., Fashion Institute of Technology;

B.S., State University of New York at Binghamton

Michelle Hansen, Residence Hall Director

B.A., Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Richard Hansen, Financial Aid Advisor

B.S., SUNY College at Alfred

William G. Harcleroad, Student Activities Director, Hunt College Union

B.A., M.S. Ed., University of Rochester

Rebecca L. Harrington, Health Educator, Student Health Services

B.S., M.A., College of St. Rose

Ryan Harrington, Counselor, EOP

B.S. SUNY Oneonta; M.A., Bowling Green State University

Geoffrey J. Hassard, Senior Staff Assistant, Intercollegiate Athletics

B.S., Bridgewater State College; M.A., Springfield College

Timothy Hayes, Senior Advancement Officer, College Advancement

A.B., Bowdoin College; M.A., SUNY Empire State College

Sara J. Headley, Head Coach, Women’s Softball

B.S., Robert Morris University; M.B.A., Augusta State University

Michelle Hendley, Associate Librarian

B.A., Queens University; M.A. McMaster University;

M.I.St., University of Toronto

Ernesto Henriquez, Director of Institutional Research

B.A., John Jay College of Criminal Justice; M.A., Brooklyn College

Jane Henry, Senior Staff Assistant, OEAFE

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Ryan Hooper, Associate Athletic Director

B.S., SUNY Cortland

Heather T. Hotaling, Collections Manager, Student Accounts

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Mona L. Hughes, Instructional Support Assistant

Elizabeth Huntington, Academic Tutor, CADE

B. A., University of Michigan; M.A. SUNY Oneonta

August A. Johnson, Staff Assistant, IT Networking & Telecommunications

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Emmon Johnson, Staff Assistant, ITS Customer Support

B.S., M.A. SUNY Oneonta

Karlis Kaugars, Chief Information Officer

B.A., Kalamazoo College; M.S., Ph.D., New Mexico State University

Jeanne M. Keahon, Counselor, Counseling Center

B.A., SUNY College at Geneseo;

M.S.W., State University of New York at Albany

Mitchell Kenigsberg, Residence Hall Director

B.S., SUNY Cortland

Susan Jean Kenny, Operations Coordinator, Educational Opportunity Program

BSW, Kean University

Debbie L. Kiakis, Personnel Associate, Employment Opportunities

B.S., SUNY Empire State College

Kelly Kingsbury, Head Coach, Women’s Field Hockey

B.S., Hartwick College

Michael J. Kinsella, Project Site Representative, Facilities

A.A.S., Broome Community College, B.S., SUNY College at Brockport

Leslie J. Kintner, Residence Hall Director

B.A., York College of Pennsylvania; M.A., Geneva College

Christine L. Krueger, Payroll Manager

B.S., Keuka College

Hope R. Lambrecht, Senior Personnel Associate, Human Resources

B.B.A., Niagara University

Deborah A. Landry, Lead Programmer/Analyst, ITS Enterprise Application Services

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Vernon Larson, Director, International Education

B.A., Gordon College; M.A., Michigan State University; Ph.D., Kansas State University

Ian C. Lascell, Instructional Support Technician/Graphic Designer

B.S., Ithaca College

Hal Legg, Executive Director of Communications

B.A., SUNY Geneseo; M.P.A. SUNY Brockport

Anna Legname, Student Employment Coordinator, Career Development

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.S., University of Buffalo

Scott P. Lehmann, International Student Advisor, International Education

B.A., University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire; M.A., SIT Graduate Institute

J Talar Lentner, Senior Staff Assistant, Student Accounts

B.S., Syracuse University; M.A. American Military University

Craig J. Levins, Director, Students Disability Services

B.A., Elmira College; M.A., Antioch New England Graduate School

David C. Lincoln, Emergency Management Coordinator, University Police

A.A.S., Finger Lakes Community College;

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Laura M. Lincoln, Director of Alumni Engagement

B.A., M.S., Syracuse University

Diane Loveland, Director, Foundation Finance

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Michele E. Luettger, Director, Residential Community Life

B.S., SUNY Geneseo;

M.S., Ed.S., State University of New York at Albany

Rebecca Lynch, Associate Director of Admissions

A.A.S., Endicott College; B.S., Wheelock College, Boston

Mary Ellen Mack, Senior Programmer/Analyst, ITS Enterprise Application Services

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Daniel J. Mahar, Head Coach, Men’s Lacrosse

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.Ed., Endicott College

Jennifer Mahar, Residence Hall Director

B.S., Endicott College; M.A., Binghamton University

Henry A.P. Mancke, Instructional Support Technician/TV Master Control Room Technician

A.A.S., SUNY College at Alfred

Mary Mancuso, Clinical Director, Student Health Services

B.S.N., Pace University; M.S.N., SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica

Steven J. Maniscalco, Director, ITS Customer Support

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Charles Maples, Academic Tutor, CADE

B.A., University of Alabama

Katrina Marshall, Assistant Athletic Trainer

B.S., Ithaca College; M.S., California University of Pennsylvania

Andrew L. Martin, Jr., Director, IT Enterprise Application Services

A.A.S., B.T., SUNY College at Cobleskill

Damon K. Matteson, Network Support Specialist, ITS Networking & Telecommunications

B.S., M.S., SUNY Oneonta

Mary Mattingly, Senior Staff Assistant, OEAFE

B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University

Eileen M. McClafferty, Director of Academic Advisement

B.A., University of Notre Dame;

M.P.A., State University of New York at Albany

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2002-2003

Austin R. McCaslin-Doyle, Coordinator, Donor Relations

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Marjean R. McCaslin-Doyle, Costume Shop Supervisor, Theatre

B.A., University of Wisconsin-Platteville

Braden W. McClenon, Security Administrator, ITS

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Deborah L. McClenon, Director, IT Systems & Data Center Management

A.S., SUNY College at Delhi;

B.S. SUNY Institute of Technology at Utica/Rome

Elizabeth A. McGrail, Head Coach, Women’s Soccer

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Michael McGurl, Residence Hall Director

B.A., M.A. East Stroudsburg University; M.Ed., Bloomsburg University

Vincent J. Medici, Head Coach, Men’s Basketball

B.S., SUNY College at Cortland; M.A., Russell Sage College

Kathleen L. Meeker, Director, Grants Development Office

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Patrick Mente, Director of Graduate Studies

B.S., Mansfield University; M.S., SUNY Binghamton

Katherine M. McMichael, FYE/Orientation Staff Assistant

B.S., M.A., SUNY Oswego

Katherine Milavec, Assistant to the President

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Lisa Miller, Communications Specialist

B.A., Tufts University

Stephen P. Miller, Instructional Support Tech., ITS Customer Support

Lon Mitchel, Head Coach, Men’s & Women’s Tennis

A.A., Nassau Community College; B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Terrence Mitchell, Chief Diversity Officer

B.A., M.Ed, University of Central Oklahoma

Lori B. Mongillo, Senior Staff Assistant, Accounting Office

B.S., SUNY at Albany

Hannah Morgan, Sustainability Coordinator

B.S., M.A., SUNY College of Environmental Science & Forestry

Diana L. Moseman, Instructional Design Technician, ITS Teaching, Learning, & Technology Center

B.S., SUNY Oneonta;

M.S., State University of New York at Binghamton

Cassandra Y. Mullinnex, First Destination Assessment Coordinator

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.A., Texas State University

Karen A. Munson, Donor Programs and Stewardship Specialist, College Advancement

B.S., Binghamton University

Matthew L. Munson, Counselor, Career Development

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.S., Binghamton University

JoAnne Murphy, Advisor, Academic Advisement

B.S. SUNY Oneonta

Matthew Narode, Freshman Admissions Counselor

BA, SUNY Binghamton: MS, SUNY Albany

Katherine M. Nelligan, Manager, Mail, Receiving and Supply

B.A., Paul Smiths College of Arts & Sciences

Melissa A. Nicosia, Sponsored Programs/Manager, Human Resources

A.S., Queensborough Community College;

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Kim Nostrom, Director, The Fund for Oneonta, College Advancement

B.S., SUNY Geneseo; M.A., Binghamton University

Charles O’Bryan, Director of Libraries

B.S., Brigham Young University; M.S., Southern Connecticut State University; M.L.S., SUNY Albany

Debra M. Ost, Call Center Manager

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Norman Payne, Assistant Director of Facilities

A.A.S., SUNY College at Cobleskill; B.S., SUNY Oneonta;

M.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

Andrew Perry, Head of Library Technology

B.A., Muhlenberg College; M.L.S., State University of New York at Albany

Snapper A. Petta, Director, Outdoor Programs, Residence Life & Housing

A.A.S., SUNY College at Delhi; B.S.E., SUNY College at Cortland

Rose Piacente, Residence Hall Director

B.A. University of Buffalo; M.S., Canisius College

Glenn Pichardo, Counselor, EOP

B.A., SUNY Oneonta; M.A., SUNY Stony Brook; M.S., SUNY Albany

Julianne R. Piscitello, Director, Budget Office

A.A.S., Herkimer County Community College; B.A., Colgate University

Carmen Pizzuto, Assistant Director of Admissions

B.S., St. John Fischer; M.S., Syracuse University

Barbara Pledger, Assistant Director of Financial Aid

B.S., Hartwick College

Timothy J. Ploss, Academic Computer Support Tech., ITS Teaching, Learning & Technology Center

B.S., SUNY College at Fredonia

Allison M. Pollock, Head Coach, Women’s Lacrosse

B.S., Monmouth University

Audrey Porsche, Manager, Foundation/Corp Programs, College Advancement

BA, University of Michigan; MA George Washington University

Diana Portalatin, Staff Assistant, Accounting Office

B.A., The Richard Stockton College of New Jersey

Audrey Porsche, Manager of Foundation & Corporate Programs

B.A., University of Michigan; M. A., George Washington University

Rebecca A. Porter-O’Donnell, College Accountant

A.A.S., SUNY College at Cobleskill; B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Angelo Posillico, Head Coach, Cross Country

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.A., University of Redlands

LeAnn Pratt, Residence Hall Director

BA, SUNY Oneonta

Rachael M. Price, Advisor, Academic Advisement

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Catherine Raddatz, Staff Assistant, Cooperstown Graduate Program

B.A., Rosemont College;

B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

Tracey M. Ranieri, Director of Athletics

B.S., Ithaca College; B.S., Binghamton University; M.S., East Stroudsburg University

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2003-2004

Thomas M. Rathbone, Associate Vice President for Facilities

B.S., U.S. Naval Academy

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2007-2008

Chilton Reynolds, HCI Designer/Programmer, ITS Teaching, Learning & Technology Center

B.A., Ohio Wesleyan University; M.S., SUNY Binghamton

Duane Ritter, Head Coach, Men’s Wrestling

B.A., Wilkes Barre University

Richard D. Roberts, Assistant Director of Facilities Operations

A.A.S., SUNY College at Cobleskill; B.S., Slippery Rock University

Lyndsie Robinson, Reference/Instruction Librarian

B.A., Hartwick College; M.L.S., SUNY Albany

Walter V. Romero, Senior Programmer Analyst, ITS Servers & Applications

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Meghan Roth, Residence Hall Director

BS, MEd, SUNY Buffalo

Elliot Ruggles, Director, Gender & Sexuality Resource Center

B.A., Mount Holyoke College; L.S.W., M.S., Widener University

Lisa Ryther, Counselor, College Assistance Migrant Program

B.A., B.S.W., Castleton State College; M.S., College of St. Joseph

Eric Scheer, Admissions Counselor

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Juliane Schnibbe, Residence Hall Director

B.F.A., SUNY at Potsdam; M.S., Buffalo State University

Elizabeth C. Schuler-Ghiorse, Head Coach, Swimming & Diving

B.S., Clarkson University; M.S., Springfield College

Megan Scrivener, College Internship Coordinator, Career Development

B.A., St. Bonaventure University; M.S.Ed., SUNY Oneonta

Joao Sedycias, Dean, School of Arts & Humanities

BA, MA, PhD, SUNY Buffalo

Scott D. Segar, Technical Director, Theatre

B.A., Alleghany College; M.F.A., University of Texas at Austin

Richard A. Serafin, I.T. Systems Manager, IT Systems & Data Center Management

A.S., Adirondack Community College; B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Matthew Shaler, Residence Hall Director

B.S., Canisius College; M.S., Syracuse University

Thomas R. Shannon, Staff Associate

B.S., Clarion University; M.S., St. Bonaventure University

Venkat Sharma, Dean, Natural & Mathematical Sciences

B.S., M.S., Sri Venkateswara University; Ph.D., University of Madras, India

Kate E. Simeon, Academic Advisor, Academic Advisement

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Alicia Simmonds, Head Athletic Trainer

B.S., Wingate University; M.S., California University of Pennsylvania

Sheila I. Simon, Staff Assistant, CADE

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Jennifer L. Smith, Web Coordinator, Office of Communications

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Deborah A. Sperano, Associate Registrar

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Drew Spriggs, Residence Hall Director

BA, Mt. Saint Mary's; MS, Indiana State University

Andrew D. Stammel, Affirmative Action Officer

B.A., Muhlenberg College; J.D., Syracuse University

Jared L. Stanley, Television Producer/Director

B.S., SUNY College at Plattsburgh

LeAnne M. St. Gelais, Assistant Director of Admissions

B.A., SUNY Oswego; M.S., Syracuse University

Justin St. Onge, Academic Server Administrator, IT Systems & Data Center Management

B.A., SUNY College at Purchase

Denise A. Straut, Director, Business Affairs, Sponsored Programs Administration

A.A., Edison Community College; B.S., SUNY Oneonta;

M.B.A., State University of New York at Binghamton

Deborah A. Sullivan, Senior Staff Assistant, Budget Office

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Michael Sullivan, Director of Advancement Services & Donor Relations, College Advancement

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Ryan Swan, Programmer/Analyst, ITS Customer Support

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Rita C. Szczesh, Technology Acquisitions Support, ITS

A.A.S., SUNY College at Delhi; B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Michelle W. Thibault, Director of Continuing Education and Summer Session

B.A., SUNY College at Oswego; M.S., SUNY College at Buffalo

Robert R. Thibault, Director of Student Activities/Student Union

B.S., Western Michigan University; M.S., Indiana State University

Terri L. Thomas, Manager, Procurement & Travel

B.S., University of Redlands

Daphne Thompson, Head Coach, Women’s Basketball

B.A., M.A., University of Delaware

Christopher Thornton, Residence Hall Director

BA, University of South Florida

Napoleon M. Tiapo, EOP Counselor

M.S., A.B.D., North Dakota State University

Elizabeth M. Tirado, Director Business Services

B.A., Hartwick College

The State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service, 2013-2014

Danielle D. Tonner, Associate Director, Alumni Engagement

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Susan Turell, Dean, School of Social Science

B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.Ed., Ph.D., University of Houston

Curtis F. Underwood, Telecommunications Manager, ITS Networking & Telecommunications

B.S., SUNY College at Cortland

Bradley Veach, Residence Hall Director

BS Mansfield University of Pennsylvania

Gavin Vitale, Instructional Support Tech, Music

BA SUNY Binghamton; BS, MS Polytechnic University

Barry P. Warren, Associate Vice President for College Advancement

B.A., The Catholic University of America;

M.A., Columbia University; Ph.D., University of Connecticut

Raphael P. Web, Academic Computer Support Technician, ITS Customer Support

B.S., State University of New York at Stony Brook;

M.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Theresa A. Weigl, Supervisor, Information Technology Help Desk, ITS Customer Support

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Jeffrey Weinell, Academic Tutor, CADE

BS, SUNY Oneonta

Lisa M. Wenck, Senior Executive Employee Services Officer

A.A.S., Herkimer County Community College;

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Benjamin Wendrow, Manager of Stewardship & Communications, College Advancement

B.A., SUNY Oneonta

Karyn Wendrow, Assistant Director, Admissions

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Lacey Williams, Assistant Director, Student Conduct

B.S., SUNY Oneonta; M.Ed., University at Buffalo

Robert Withington, Instructional Support Tech, Biology

BA, Hamilton College; MS, Pennsylvania State University

Jay Wood, Information Security Analyst, ITS

B.A., SUNY Potsdam

Jeremiah Wood, Senior Programmer Analyst, IT Enterprise Application Services

B.S., SUNY Oneonta

Kristin Woytach RPA-C, Physician Assistant at Health Center

B.S., University of Scranton; MSPA, Seton Hall University

Joseph A. Wydner, Associate Sports Information Director

B.S., York College of Pennsylvania

David Yen, Dean, Economics and Business

B.S., M.B.A., Central State University; Ph.D., University of Nebraska

Daniel Young, Associate Registrar

BA, MA SUNY Oswego

Terry A. Zimmer, Director, Maintenance, Administration

A.S., Broome Community College; B.S., SUNY Binghamton

Wesley Zernial, Student Scholarship Coordinator

BA, University of Texas at San Antonio

Undergraduate Catalog

SUNY Oneonta

Correspondence Directory

The College Calendar

The College and the Community

Admission to the College

Undergraduate Expenses

Financial Aid

Student Life

Academic Programs and Degrees

Academic Policies and Standards

Academic Advisement Center

Continuing Academic Planning

Declaration of Curriculum Majors

Curriculum Minors

Undergraduate Degree Requirements

General Education 3

General College Degree Requirements Chart

Degree Credit

Grading System

Grade Change Policy

Interim Progress Reports

Academic Progress

Superior Performance

Pre-enrollment

Registration

Schedule Changes

Grade Reports

Applying for a Degree

Leave of Absence

Withdrawal from the College

Readmission

Course Auditing

Seniors Taking Graduate Level Courses for Graduate Credit

Student Records

Special Academic Programs

Academic Departments, Programs, and Courses

Key to Course Descriptions

Course Numbering System

Courses Not Regularly Offered

Course Index

Africana and Latino Studies

Anthropology

Art

Biology

Center for Academic Development and Enrichment Program

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Communication Arts

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

School of Economics and Business

Education

Secondary Education and Educational Technology

Educational Psychology, Counseling and Special Education

English

Environmental Sciences

Foreign Languages & Literatures

Geography

Health and Fitness

History

Human Ecology

Interdisciplinary Studies Program

International Studies

Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics

Music

Philosophy

Physics and Astronomy

Political Science

Professional Studies Program

Psychology

Religious Studies Program

Sociology

Theatre

Women’s and Gender Studies

Chancellor's Awards and Board Members

State University of New York

General Statement – State University of New York

Mission and Vision

Education Law

Policy on Student Records

Directory of Faculty and Professional Staff

Emeriti Faculty/Professional Staff

College at Oneonta Campus Map

Index