SUNY Oneonta

Emeriti Faculty/Professional Staff

AbdurRafi, Na’im

Adikes, David

Albanese, James

Alexander, Yonah

Alverson, George

Anderson, David

Anderson, Mabel

Axtell, Donald

Baker, James

Ball, Donald

Barber, William

Barberio, Mildred

Barberio, Nicholas

Bartoo, Roy

Baskin, John

Baumann, Paul

Baumgartner, H. Walter

Baxter, Edwin

Beardsley, Mary

Beattie, Muriel

Beck, Edward

Benedict, Arleen

Benedict, William

Benjamin, Beth

Benjamin, Kay

Berman, Barry

Berman, Stephen

Berry, Madeline

Betancourt, José

Beuerman, David

Biché, Robert

Blazina, Carol

Bliven, Frances

Blodgett, Barbara

Boken, Julia

Brackett, A. Dickson

Brenner, David

Bronk, Alice

Bronk, Richard

Brown, Foster

Brush, Carey

Bukovsan, Laura

Bukovsan, William

Bulson, Christine

Burmeister, Alyce

Burnsworth, Charles

Burr, Richard

Butts, William

Camacho, Alix

Capristo, Dale

Carney, John

Carr, James

Carson, Robert

Caswell, Allen

Cawley, Margaret

Chopra, Krishan

Chopra, Urmil

Clark, Jack

Clay, Carleton

Clow, John

Conway, Paul

Corry, Martha

Crowley, John

Culpepper, Mack

Cunningham, Flora

Damaschke, Margaret

Davidson, E.T.A.

Dayton, Bruce

Dean, Jeffrey

Denicore, Richard

Denny, David

Denton, William

Desmond, Patricia

deWaal, Karin

Diehl, Lesley

Dixon, William

Donovan, Alan

Downing, Elaine

Downing, Leslie

Doyle, Robert

DuBois, Nelson

Dugolinsky, Brent

Duncan, Graham

Edwards, June

Elfenbein, Esther

Elliot, Nancy

Embling, Ronald

Engstrom-Heg, Verna

Ericson, Philip

Farber, Allen

Feldstein, Ronald

Feldt-Golden, Constance

Fielder, Douglas

Fioravanti, Shirley

Fisher, Joy

Fleisher, P. Jay

Fletcher, Lyall

Flewelling, Frederick

Fodero, Joseph

Foster, Lenore

Foti, Vincent

Franco, Kathryn

Frost, Richard

Gailey, Frances

Gallagher, Catherine

Gannon, Paul

Gantvoort, John G.

Gardiner, Joseph

Garner, Steven

Georgeson, James

Gergel, Thomas

Gilbert, Steven

Goodman, Ernest

Goodwin, Sally

Gordon, Sanford

Gould, Franklin

Gourlay, Patricia

Grastorf, Jane

Green, Janet

Greywood, Ronald

Griesmer, Edward

Gunther, Norman

Hackler, L. Ross

Haessig, Carolyn J.

Hartmark, Leif

Havens, John

Heldman, Lawrence

Helser, Terry

Helterline, Marilyn

Hess, Gail

Hesse, Jacqueline

Holleran, Brian

Holleran, Paula

Hollist, J. Taylor

Hollist, Suzanne

Holway, J. Gary

Hopkins, Cheryl

Horner, Carl

Hughson, Susan

Hulbert, Henry

Hurley, John

Ingalls, Carolyn

Insinga, Richard

Iversen, Jack

Iversen, Joan

James, Reuben

Jardine, Marian

Jensen, Paul

Johnson, Erlinda

Johnson, Richard

Kassler, Edward

Keagle, Susan

Keller, Nancy

Kellerhouse, Kenneth

Kenny, Kathleen

Kingsley, Joan

Knauer, Bruce

Knudson, Richard

Koehn, Paul

Koren, Pauline

Kost, Franklin

Kottke, Theodore

Kotz, John

Kurkowski, Fred

Lake, Doris

LaPotin, Armand

Leonard, Jean

Lilly, Paul

Lout, Howard

Lubell, Alfred

Lynch, Cornelius

Lynch, Michael

Macken, Frank

Macris, Peter

Mahlke, Ernest

Majestic, Paulette

Manes, David

Marcus, Peggy

Marr, Currie

Marshall, Joan

Matsuo, Yoshiro

Matthews, James

Mayer, Glenn

Mazurak, Charles

McClenon, Dolores

McKinney, E. Ruth

McKune, Esther

Meacham, Carl

Means, Chalmers

Miller, Fred

Miller, Suzanne

Mollison, Ralph

Moore, Donald

More, Dorlene

Morgan, John

Morris, Stanley

Morrissey, Robert

Moynihan, Robert

Mullen, James

Muller, Peter

Murphy, Patrick

Muth, Rose Beirne

Newsham, Edward

Nielsen, Donald

Nouri, Esmat

Novak, Alyce

Obidinski, Eugene

O’Mara, Francis

Otero-Krauthammer, Elizabeth

Palmer, Arthur

Papa, Margaret

Paranya, Katharine

Parish, Jean

Parsons, Janet

Pascale, Joseph

Paugh, Barbara

Pence, Harry

Pence, Virginia

Phillips, Robert

Phillips-Knapp, Emily

Pietraface, Marjorie

Pietraface, William

Pixley, Edward

Pixley, Kathryn

Plymell, Charles

Potter, Janet

Potter, Thomas

Pratico, Philip

Preston, James

Pugley, Blanche

Read, Albert

Reed, Helen

Rogers, Boyce

Rothenberg, Robert

Rubin, Steven

Ryan, Mary Lou

Ryan, Stephen

Ryder, Carol

Ryder, Thomas

Sampson, James

Scheele, Paul

Schoenecker, Mary

Schramm, Allan

Schull, Walter

Schwartz, Margaret

Sejersen, Marie

Sellevold, Donald

Serbay, Sheila

Settle, Wilbur

Shannon, Jerry

Shea, Dennis

Sheil, Margaret

Sherwood, Dolores

Shippy, Virginia

Shuler, Craig

Shultis, Freda

Siegel, Michael

Sigler, Pat

Simmonds, Robert

Singh, Madho

Slanski-Lee, Georgianna

Sohacki, Leonard

Sosa, Al

Spearbeck, Doris

Staley, Richard

Stam, Garth

Stapley, Howard

Starkweather, Donald

Starna, William

Stoehr, Barbara

Swain, William

Swinski, Marian

Taub, Marvin

Tausta, Joseph

Terry, Diane

Thomas, H. Laverne

Thompson, John

Todd, Marie

Toma, Roberta

Truman, John

Ts’ao, Grace

Tyler, Loraine

Tyler, Richard

Umberger, Margaret

VanBenschoten, Andrew

Van Valkenburg, John

Vitous, William

vomSaal, Walter

Voris, George

Wager, Walter

Walker, Charlotte

Weber, Charles

Weigand, Barbara

Wendel, Mary Lou

Wesley, Norman

Wesnofske, Edward

Wetmore, George

Whaley, Edward

Wheeler, Blevyn

Wheeler, Robert

White, Florence

Wilcox, Hilda

Wilson, Eric

Winters, Charles

Wohlford, Duane

Wolfgang, Ann

Wolters, Nancy

Yang, Chao-Hui

Young, Carolyn

Young, Charles

Young, Daniel

Undergraduate Catalog

SUNY Oneonta

Correspondence Directory

The College Calendar

The College and the Community

Admission to the College

Undergraduate Expenses

Financial Aid

Student Life

Academic Programs and Degrees

Academic Policies and Standards

Academic Advisement Center

Continuing Academic Planning

Declaration of Curriculum Majors

Curriculum Minors

Undergraduate Degree Requirements

General Education 2

General College Degree Requirements Chart

Degree Credit

Grading System

Grade Change Policy

Interim Progress Reports

Academic Progress

Superior Performance

Pre-enrollment

Registration

Schedule Changes

Grade Reports

Applying for a Degree

Leave of Absence

Withdrawal from the College

Readmission

Course Auditing

Seniors Taking Graduate Level Courses for Graduate Credit

Student Records

Special Academic Programs

Academic Departments, Programs, and Courses

Key to Course Descriptions

Course Numbering System

Courses Not Regularly Offered

Course Index

Africana and Latino Studies

Anthropology

Art

Biology

Center for Academic Development and Enrichment Program

Chemistry and Biochemistry

Communication Arts

Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

School of Economics and Business

Education

Secondary Education

Educational Psychology, Counseling and Special Education

English

Environmental Sciences

Foreign Languages & Literatures

Geography

Health and Fitness

History

Human Ecology

Interdisciplinary Studies Program

International Studies

Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics

Music

Philosophy

Physics and Astronomy

Political Science

Professional Studies Program

Psychology

Religious Studies Program

Sociology

Theatre

Women’s and Gender Studies

Chancellor's Awards and Board Members

State University of New York

General Statement – State University of New York

Mission and Vision

Education Law

Policy on Student Records

Directory of Faculty and Professional Staff

Emeriti Faculty/Professional Staff

College at Oneonta Campus Map

Index