Technical Center for Aquatic Nuisance Species (TCANS)

 
 

Species List

  Common Name Scientific Name
Pathogens Viral Hemorrhagic Septicemia  
  Salmonid whirling disease Myxobolus cerebralis     
  Furunculosis      Aeromonas salmonicola
     
Algae Didymo Didymosphenia germinate
     
Vascular plants Fanwort Cabomba caroliniana   
  Brazilian elodea                Egeria densa      
  East India hygrophila Hygrophila polysperma                 
  Hydrilla Hydrilla verticillata        
  Giant salvinia    Salvinia molesta               
  Eurasian watermilfoil    Myriophyllum spicatum                
  Parrot’s Feather                Myriophyllum aquaticum
  Variable-leaved Watermilfoil Myriophyllum heterophyllum    
  Flowering Rush                   Butomus umbellatus      
  Yellow Flag Iris Iris pseudacorus                
  Japanese knotweed Fallopia japonica
  Purple Loosestrife Lythrum salicaria
  Common Reed  Phragmites australis      
  Water Chestnut                 Trapa natans     
  European frog bit Hydrocharis morsus-ranae           
  Slender-leaved naiad    Najas minor       
  Southern naiad                  Najas guadalupensis      
  Yellow Floating Heart    Nymphoides peltata       
  Curly leaf pondweed Potamogeton crispus    
  Great Water cress Rorippa amphibia
     
Zooplankton Spiny water flea Bythotrephes cederstroemi
  Fish Hook Water Flea     Cercopagis pengoi
     
Invertebrate Asiatic clam                          Corbicula fluminea         
  Zebra mussel     Dreissena polymorpha  
  Quagga mussel                   Dreissena rostriformis bugensis
  Green-lipped mussel Perna viridis
  Faucet snail Bithynia tentaculata     
  Chinese mystery snail Cipangopaludina chinensis
  New Zealand mud snail                  Potamopyrgus antipodarium
  Rusty Crayfish Orconectes rusticus
  Chinese mitten crab       Eriocheir sinensis
     
Fish                       Eurasian ruffe    Gymnocephalus cernuus
  Round Goby        Neogobius melanostomus            
  Tubenose Goby                  Proterothinus marmoratus         
  Tench    Tinca tinca          
  Blueback herring Alosa aestivalis                  
  Alewife                                     Alosa pseudoharengus  
  Common Carp   Cyprinus carpio                 
  Grass Carp                                               Ctenopharyngodon idella                                     
  Gizzard Shad       Dorosoma cepedianum                  
  White Perch Morone americana
  European Rudd                   Scardinius erythrophthalmus
  Snake head         Channa argus   
     
Bird Mute Swan          Cygnus olor