Strategic Allocation of Resources (StAR) Proposals

 
 

The following proposals, 38 in all, will be reviewed by the Executive Team on February 14 from 9 a.m. to noon. There will be an open forum during the spring semester to allow for campus input and awards will be announced on April 8, 2014.

2013-2014

Proposal Title Point Person

Acquisition of 25 - ETC Desire 60 Vivid (LED) Theatrical Lighting fixtures

John Bagby

Acquisition of Compound and Dissecting Microscopes for BFS Laboratories

William Harman

Acquisition of BoardEx Database

William O'Dea

Acquisition of a Tabletop Scanning Electron Microscope with Energy Dispersive X-ray Spectrometer

James Ebert

Art Department Instructional Support Technician

Thomás Sakoulas

Assistive Technology for the Classroom

Craig Levins

Career Development Center Keyboard Specialist 2

Amy Benedict-Augustine

Center for Collaborative Online International Learning (COIL) Nodal Network Membership

Tracy Allen            Chilton Reynolds

Clevel and Convotherm Mini Combi-oven Steamer for HUEC FOOD Lab

Oscar Oberkircher

Common Core Mathematics Instructional Support for Local Elementary Teachers

Deborah Farro-Lynd Leah Bridgers

Communciation Arts Instructional Support Associate 

Gayane Torosyan

Conversion of History Department VHS Film Collection to DVD format

Julie Freeman

Computer Art Equipment

Thomás Sakoulas

Coordinator of Distance Education (Senior Staff Assistant SL3)

Michelle Thibault

CSRC Assistant Director 

Linda Drake

CS2- Coordinated Scientific Computing Support

Kelly Gallagher
Todd Ellis
Karlis Kaugars

Domestic Intercultural Immersions

Susan Turell

Enhancing Student Engagement in Vertebrate Biology

Carolyn Nersesian

Expanding the Scope: A Whole-Scale Digital Microscopy Upgrade for the Biology Student

Florian Reyda

First-Year Seminar Course

Theresa Russo
Bill Wilkerson
Monica Grau

Guest Artist Program

Orlando Legname

Improvement of CADE’s Placement Tests and the College Writing Exam

Alison Fugit

Live Display System for Culinary Demonstration

Shih-Ming Hu

Maintaining the Tradition of Excellence at the SUNY Oneonta Planetarium

Jason Smolinski

Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics Dept Seminar

James Ruffo

Music Instructional Support Technician Position

Orlando Legname

Physics Laboratory Coordinator Position (Instructional Support Associate)

Michael Faux

Racial Equity Institute (REI) training:  Creating an anti-racist institution

Susan Turell

Reaching out to create opportunity, a pilot program designed to immerse SUNY College at Oneonta students in diverse cultural settings

Francis Thornton    Leanne Avery

Self-Instructional Language Program (SILP)

Elizabeth Small

Storm Water Initiative Project (SIP): An Interdisciplinary Initiative and Experiential Learning Opportunity to Promote the Campus as a Living Laboratory

Hannah Morgan

Student Engagement and Supported Community Partnerships:  Improving Employment Outcomes of Students with Disabilities through Career Development Support.

Anna Legname

Summer Program in Rome, Venice, Italy (14-16)

Loli Tsan

Sustainable Susquehanna Faculty Workshop

Hannah Morgan

Sustaining the Academic Excellence and Improving the Technology Advantages of the Marketing Curriculum

David Yen

Using SAP to improve Supply Chain Management curriculum

David Yen

Waders for all – support for greater student participation and improved safety during experiential learning activities in aquatic ecosystems

Kiyoko Yokota

Watkins Center for Social Justice and the Social Justice Incubator for Community Engagement 

Kathleen O'Mara   Robert Compton