SUNY Oneonta

Correspondence Directory

Office

Name

Building/Room

Phone Number
(Area Code 607)

President

Nancy Kleniewski

Netzer Admin. 301

436-2500

Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs

E. Maria Thompson

Netzer Admin. 340

436-2517

Vice President for Student Development

Steven R. Perry

Netzer Admin. 119

436-2513

Vice President for Finance and Administration

Todd D. Foreman

Netzer Admin. 200

436-2081

Vice President for College Advancement and Executive Director of College Foundation

Paul J. Adamo

Netzer Admin. 308

436-2535

Senior Executive Employee Services Officer

Lisa M. Wenck

Netzer Admin 208

436-2518

Chief Diversity Officer

Terrence Mitchell

Netzer Admin 133

436-2830

Senior Assistant to the President

Colleen E. Brannan

Netzer Admin. 301

436-2748

Director of College Communications

Hal Legg

Netzer Admin 301

436-2748

Associate Provost for Institutional Effectiveness

Wade Thomas

Netzer Admin. 135

436-2844

Associate Provost for Academic Programs

Eileen Morgan-Zayachek

Netzer Admin 333B

436-2520

Dean of Arts and Humanities

Joao Sedycias

Netzer Admin. 333B

436-2520

Dean of Economics and Business

David Yen

Netzer Admin. 226

436-3458

Dean of Education and Human Ecology

Jan Bowers

Denison 23A

436-2541

Dean of Social Sciences

Susan Turell

Netzer Admin. 333C

436-3488

Dean of Natural Sciences and Mathematics

Venkat Sharma

Netzer Admin. 334

436-2125

Associate Vice President for Enrollment Management

vacant

Netzer Admin. 119

436-2513

Chief of University Police

Daniel Chambers

Alumni Hall

436-2491

Associate Vice President for Student Life

Jeanne C. Miller

Netzer Admin. 119

436-2513

Associate Vice President for Development

Barry P. Warren

Bacon Hall 25

436-2792

Chief Information Officer

Karlis Kaugars

Milne Library B258

436-3663

Controller

Susan Clemons

Netzer 200

436-2081

Associate Vice President for Facilities and Safety

Thomas M. Rathbone

Milne Library B217

436-3224

Director of Academic Advisement

Eileen M. McClafferty

Netzer Admin. 100

436-3390

Center for Academic Development and Enrichment

Alison Fugit

Alumni Hall 225

436-3010

Director of Academic Information Technology

Steven J. Maniscalco

Milne Library

436-2735

Director of Admissions

Karen A. Brown

Alumni Hall 116

436-2524

Director of Advancement Services and Donor Relations

Michael Sullivan

Netzer Admin. 311

436-2594

Affirmative Action Officer/Title IX Coordinator

Andrew Stammel

Netzer 133B

436-2835

Director of Alumni Engagement

Laura Madelone

Alumni Hall 129

436-2526

Director of Fund for Oneonta

Kim Nostrom

Netzer Admin. 305

436-2563

Director of Athletics, Intramurals, and Recreation

Tracey M. Ranieri

Alumni Field House 311

436-2446

Director of the Budget

Julie Roseboom

Netzer Admin 206

436-2503

Director of Business Services

Betty Tirado

Netzer Admin. 200

436-2081

Director of Campus Activities

William Harcleroad

Hunt College Union

436-2550

Director of Career Development and Student Employment Services

Amy Benedict

Netzer Admin. 110

436-2534

Director of Center for Multicultural Experiences

Mary Bonderoff

Lee Hall

436-2663

Director of Center for Social Responsibility and Community

Linda M. Drake

Alumni Hall 101E

436-2633

Director of College Assistance Migrant Program

Patricia A. Hanley

Wilsbach Hall 111B

436-3110

I.T. Systems Manager

Richard Serafin

Netzer Admin. B1

436-2709

Director of Counseling Services

Melissa Fallon

Wellness Center 108

436-3368

Director of Creative Media Services

David W. Geasey

IRC 102

436-3263

General Manager of Dining Services

James Hamm

Hunt College Union

436-3336

Director of Economic Development

Carolyn Lewis

Netxer Admin 301

436-2572

Director of Employment Opportunities

Lorraine P. Hall

Netzer Admin 236B

436-2581

Events Coordinator

Graig Eichler

Morris Conference Center

436-2077

Director of Facilities Operations

Richard Roberts

Service Building

436-2507

Director of Financial Aid

Bill Goodhue

Netzer Admin. 123

436-2532

Director of Gift Planning

Ellen M. Blaisdell

Netzer Admin. 306A

436-2781

Director of Graduate Studies

Patrick J. Mente

Netzer Admin 135

436-2523

Director of Hunt College Union

Robb R. Thibault

Hunt College Union

436-3013

Director of Institutional Research

Ernesto Henriquez

Netzer Admin. 107

436-3592

Director of International Education

Vernon Larson

Schumacher Hall 111

436-3369

Director of Student Conduct

Amanda L. Finch

Netzer Admin. 119

436-3353

Director of Library

Charles O'Bryan

Milne Library 111B

436-2723

Director of Multicultural Student Affairs

Bernadette S. Tiapo

Netzer Admin. 119

436-3353

Director of New Student Services

Monica Grau

Wilsbach Hall 101

436-2255

Executive Director of Oneonta Auxiliary Services

Diane M. Williams

Hunt College Union

436-3352

Payroll Manager

Christine L. Krueger

Netzer Admin. 213

436-2504

College Registrar

Maureen P. Artale

Netzer Admin. 127

436-3216

Director of Residential Community Life

Michele Luettger

Wilsbach Hall 106

436-2514

Director of Special Programs/EOP

Lynda D. Bassette-Farone

Netzer Admin. 332B

436-2407

Director of Sponsored Programs

Denise Straut

Bacon Hall 29A

436-2479

Director of Student Accounts

vacant

Netzer Admin. 240

436-2528

Director of Student Disability Services

Craig J. Levins

Alumni Hall 209

436-2137

Director of Student Health Services

Melissa Fallon

Wellness Center

436-3573

Coordinator of Transfer Credits and Articulation

Cassandra Mullinnex

Alumni Hall 116

436-3499

SUNY Oneonta Graduate Catalog

Oneonta

Correspondence Directory

The College Calendar

The College and the Community

Graduate Study Policies and Procedures

Application Process for Degree Programs

Graduate Registration

Academic Standards

Academic Policies and Regulations

Requirements for Program Completion

Graduate Expenses

Financial Aid and Awards

Student Services

The Graduate Programs

Course Listings

Africana and Latino Studies Courses

Biology Courses

Earth Science Courses

Education Courses

EDUC 501 Critical Thinking, Reading and Writing

EDUC 505 Early Childhood Curriculum and Assessment

EDUC 506 Introduction to Educational Research

EDUC 507 Introduction to Research and Teaching Languages Other than English

EDUC 515 Creative Teaching for Enriching Classroom

EDUC 516 Selecting and Designing Enrichment Experiences for Children

EDUC 533 Meeting the Needs of Exceptional Children in Reading

EDUC 534 Seminar in Reading: Identifying Problems, Learning and Instructional

EDUC 535 Children’s Literature and Reading

EDUC 536 Meeting the Needs of the Linguistically Diverse Learner Through Literacy Instruction

EDUC 543 Elementary Mathematics Curriculum and Assessment

EDUC 545 Content Literacy in the Elementary Classroom

EDUC 546 Reading and Writing to Learn in the Content Areas

EDUC 552 Elementary Social Studies Curriculum and Assessment

EDUC 564 Workshop: New York State Elementary Science Program

EDUC 577 Issues in Diversity and Education

EDUC 580 Integrating Technology in Education

EDUC 581 Instructional Technology Design Principles

EDUC 582 Art Experiences in Education Classroom

EDUC 583 Telecommunications and Online Learning

EDUC 584 Language Acquisition and Emergent Literacy

EDUC 585 Seminar: Current Issues in Early Childhood Education

EDUC 586 Multimedia and Instructional Design

EDUC 587 Integrated Technology Applications and Issues

EDUC 588 Instructional Technology – Management and Evaluation

EDUC 592 Expressive Arts in the Elementary Classroom

EDUC 594 Graduate Special Topics in Education

EDUC 599 Education: Independent Research and Study

EDUC 604 Fostering Cooperation and Caring in the Early Childhood Classroom

EDUC 612 Supervision of Student Teachers and Interns

EDUC 623 Foundations of Literacy Development

EDUC 626 Technology and Literacy in the Classroom

EDUC 631 Writing Process in Literacy Programs

EDUC 632 Improving Language Arts Programs in the Elementary School

EDUC 634 Trends and Issues in Literacy

EDUC 636 Literacy Coaching and Assessment

EDUC 641 Literacy Coaching and Assessment Practicum (Birth – Grade 6)

EDUC 645 Literacy Coaching and Assessment Practicum (Grades 5 – 12)

EDUC 655 Seminar in Graduate Study: Project Proposal

EDUC 656 Seminar in Graduate Study: ETEC Project Proposal

EDUC 660 Elementary Science Curriculum and Assessment

EDUC 694 Advanced Graduate Special Topics in Education

EDUC 695 Seminar in Graduate Study: Master’s Project and Practicum

EDUC 699 Advanced Independent Study: Education

Foreign Language Education Courses

Educational Psychology Counseling and Special Education Courses

English Courses

Foreign Languages and Literatures Courses

Geography Courses

History Courses

History Museum Studies Courses

Human Ecology Courses

Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics Courses

Music Courses

Philosophy Courses

Physics and Astronomy Courses

Political Science Courses

Religious Studies Course

Chancellor's Awards and Board Members

State University of New York

General Statement – State University of New York

Mission and Vision

Directory of Faculty and Professional Staff

HEGIS Curriculum Codes

Education Law

Policy on Student Records

College at Oneonta Campus Map

Index