Award Recipients

 
 

The following SUNY Oneonta students, faculty and staff have been recognized by SUNY with Distinguished Professorships or Chancellor's Awards for Excellence.

Distinguished Faculty Ranks

DISTINGUISHED TEACHING PROFESSORSHIPS

1975  Dr. Kent Lawson, Physics

1978  Dr. Philo Wilson, Earth Sciences

1986  Dr. John Kotz, Chemistry

1989  Dr. P. Jay Fleisher, Earth Sciences

1994  Dr. Arthur Palmer, Earth Sciences

1997  Dr. Harry Pence, Chemistry

1998  Dr. John Relethford, Anthropology

1999  Dr. Douglas Shrader, Philosophy

2000  Dr. Patrick Meanor, English

2001  Dr. Ashok Malhotra, Philosophy

2002  Dr. Lawrence Guzy, Psychology

2006  Dr. Peter Di Nardo, Psychology

2009  Dr. James Ebert, Earth Sciences

 
 


DISTINGUISHED SERVICE PROFESSORSHIPS

1995  Dr. F. Daniel Larkin, History

2002  Dr. Willard Harman, Biology

2006  Dr. Gretchen Sorin, Cooperstown Graduate Program

2007  Dr. Janet Nepkie, Music

 
 


CHANCELLOR'S AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

EXCELLENCE IN ADJUNCT TEACHING

2013  Ms. Cynthia Klink, Anthropology

Ms. Carol Exley, Education

 
 



Excellence in Classified Service

2009  Ms. Betty Winchester, Secretary I, Communication & Media

2010  Mr. Dale Couse, Chief Janitor, Maintenance Custodial

2011  Ms. Donna Baker, Secretary I, Creative Media Services

2013  Kay Gale, Secretary I, Music

2014  Mr. Charles Joe Weaver, Supervising Painter, Maintenance Trades

2015  Ms. Sharon Paoletti, Agency Program Aide, Office of the Budget

2016  Jean Yaro, Elementary Education & Reading

 
 

 

Excellence in Faculty Service

2004  Mr. Francis O’Mara, Communication & Media

2005  Dr. Achim Koeddermann, Philosophy

2012 Dr. Jerome Blechman, Department of Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

2013  Dr. William Simons, History

2014  Dr. Michael Koch, Philosophy

2015  Dr. Theresa Russo, Human Ecology

2016  John Schaumloffel, Chemistry and Biochemistry

 
 

 

Excellence in Librarianship

1981  Mrs. Martha Chambers, Head of Special Collections

1989  Miss Christine Bulson, Head of Reference

1999  Miss Kathryn Franco, Librarian

2001  Ms. Elaine Downing, Librarian

2006  Dr. Mary Lynn Bensen, Reference and Instruction Librarian

2008  Ms. Nancy Cannon, Reference and Instruction Librarian

 
 

 

Excellence in Professional Service

1978  Mr. David Brenner, Associate Dean and College Registrar

1996  Dr. Steven Perry, Director, Career Development and Academic Advisement

 Mr. Roger B. Sullivan, Director of Admissions

2001  Ms. Carol Blazina, Assistant to the President

2003  Ms. Eileen McClafferty, Director, Academic Advisement and Orientation

2004  Ms. Tracey Ranieri, Associate Athletic Director

2007  Ms. Karen Brown, Director of Admissions

2008  Mr. Thomas Rathbone, Associate Vice President for Facilities

2010  Dr. Mark Rice, Director of Counseling

2011  Ms. Lynda Bassette, Director of Special Programs

2012  Dr. Barton Ingersoll, University Police Chief

2013  Dr. Joanne Curran, Associate Dean, Division of Education

Ms. Kathy Meeker, Grants and Development Office

2014  Dr. Jeanne Miller, Associate Vice President for Student Life

Ms. Elizabeth Tirado, Director of Business Services

2015  Ms. Maureen Artale, College Registrar, Office of the Registrar

Mr. James Greenberg, Director, Teaching/Learning/Technology Center

2016  Ellen Blaisdell, Director of Gift Planning, College Advancement

Monica Grau, Director of New Student Services

 
 

 

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

2002  Dr. Gretchen Sorin, Director, Cooperstown Graduate Program

2003  Mr. Carleton Clay, Music

2005  Dr. Robert Barstow, Music

2007  Dr. Orlando Legname, Music

2012  Dr. Joseph Pignato, Music

2013  Dr. Susan Bernardin, Women & Gender Studies and English

2014  Dr. Brian Haley, Anthropology

2016  Gregory Fulkerson, Sociology

 
 

 

Excellence in Teaching

1973  Dr. Kent Lawson, Physics

 Mr. James Mullen, Art

 Mr. Charles Woolever, Geography

1974  Dr. Nelson DuBois, Educational Psychology

 Dr. Joan Iversen, History

 Dr. Raymond Rainville, Psychology

 Mr. Albert Read, Physics

 Dr. Edward Tribe, Education

1975  Dr. Willard Harman, Biology

 Dr. Charlotte Mendez, English

 Dr. H. Laverne Thomas, Mathematics

1976  Dr. P. Jay Fleisher, Earth Science

1977  Dr. Krishan Chopra, Economics and Business

 Dr. Billy Leimkuhler, Education

 Dr. Philo Wilson, Earth Science

1978  Dr. Hoyt Jackson, Political Science

 Dr. Robert Phillips, Biology

1979  Dr. Bruce Dayton, Biology

 Dr. John Kotz, Chemistry

 Dr. Arthur Palmer, Earth Science

1980  Dr. Thomas Gergel, Geography

 Dr. Patricia Gourlay, English

1981  Dr. Urmil Chopra, Economics and Business

 Dr. Robert Simmonds, Earth Science

1983  Dr. Robert Porter, Education

1985  Dr. Stephen Berman, Earth Science

1986  Dr. William Pietraface, Biology

1987  Dr. Harry Pence, Chemistry

1989  Dr. Laura Bukovsan, Biology

 Dr. Lorraine Platka-Bird, Home Economics

1990  Dr. Joseph Tausta, Chemistry

1991  Dr. Jerome Blechman, Earth Sciences

 Dr. Douglas Shrader, Philosophy

1992  Dr. Loraine Tyler, Home Economics

1993  Dr. James Ebert, Earth Sciences

 Dr. Lawrence Guzy, Psychology

 Dr. James Preston, Anthropology

1994  Dr. Ashok Malhotra, Philosophy

 Ms. Yolanda Sharpe, Art

 Mr. Norman Wesley, English

1995  Dr. Peter DiNardo, Psychology

 Dr. John Relethford, Anthropology

1996  Dr. Patrick Meanor, English

 Dr. Jeanne Simonelli, Anthropology

1997  Dr. Douglas Fielder, Physics and Astronomy

 Dr. Paul Scheele, Political Science

1999  Dr. Michael Lynch, Political Science

2000  Dr. Craig Bielert, Psychology

2001  Ms. Nancy Callahan, Art

 Dr. Arthur Dauria, Communication & Media

 Dr. June Edwards, Education

2002  Dr. William Simons, History

2003  Mr. Paul Jensen, Communication & Media

2004  Dr. Tracy Allen, Geography

 Dr. Richard Lee, English

2005  Dr. Gwen Crane, English

2006  Dr. Cynthia Falk, Cooperstown Graduate Program

 Dr. Julie Freeman, History

 Dr. Paul Lilly, English

2007  Dr. David Manes, Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics

2008  Dr. Stephen Walsh, Management, Marketing & Information Systems

 Dr. Donna Vogler, Biology

 Dr. William Ashbaugh, History

2009  Dr. Renee Walker, Anthropology

 Dr. Brian Beitzel, Educational Psychology and Counseling

2010  Dr. Cynthia Lassonde, Elementary Education and Reading

2011  Dr. Devin Castendyk, Earth Sciences

2012  Dr. Daniel Payne, of English

2013  Dr. William Walker, Cooperstown Graduate Program

 Dr. Nathan Gonyea, Educational Psychology, Counseling & Special Education

2014  Dr. Leslie Hasbargen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

Dr. Charlene Christie, Psychology and Women’s & Gender Studies

Dr. William Vining, Chemistry and Biochemistry

2015  Dr. Charles Ragozzine, Math, Computer Science, and Statistics

Dr. Todd Ellis, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences

Dr. Kjersti VanSlyke-Briggs, Secondary Education & Educational Technology

2016 Thomas Beal, History

Karen Joest, Human Ecology

Joshua Palmatier, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Statistics

 
 



Student Excellence

1998 Glenn Barbeisch

Joy Blakeslee

Cindy Mae Harper

1999  Kristin Connelly

Mark Mucci

2000  Elizabeth Koenig

Erin McCulley

Michael Oakes

2001  David Fyfe

Craig Scott

Mitchell Waters

Lut Wong

2002   Nathaniel Berliner

2003  Ann Cheney

Richard Dworak

Sandra Finn

Christy Frembes

Sandra Knutti

Elayne Mosher

Tim Naples

Lizbeth Oppenheimer

Brooke Ranes

Alison Sturm

Tristen Weaver

Denora Williams

2004  Kelly Adams

Kelly Covert

Brian Foster

Alina Graham

Jeremy Wyckoff

2005  Erick Adame

Neville Campbell

Sarah Courtney

Stephanie Gross

Luke Kitchen

2006  Jessica Grabedian

Aubrynn Nealis

Teresa Tartaglione

Alexander Vito

Aimee Wolons

2007  Stefanie DeMonaco

Jason Gardner

Anna Legname

Kyra McTighe

Michael Reale

Christopher Rooney

2008  Veronica Acevedo

Kathryn Burkhardt

Elizabeth Cousineau

Jennifer Fernandez

Jennifer Foster

Matthew Harrington

2009  Carleigh Bettiol

Amanda Carmichael

Sarah Cascone

Dennis Dorf

2010  Claire Albertson

Julie Dewey

Kelly Wasilewski

Wilkin Cabrers

2011  Ayesha Qamar

Kristin Santiago

Nickeema Cox

Zisham Qamar Wariach

2012   Michelle Linder

Alyson Marmet

Jared Reynolds

Curtis Walker

2013  Emily Hunter

Dylan Nealis

2014  Mifuyo Otsuka

Ashley Chufa Ly

Raymond Boss

Kaylee Hurzog

2015  Marvin Rodriguez

Colton Cox

John Anthony Barnas

2016  Samuel Afriyie

Melissa Haig

Kevin Sutton

2017  Daniela Gutierrez

Spriha Sanjay

Rachel Shine

Jillian Young

 

last updated:  04/7/17