HOME / GDO

 

LIST OF PRESENTATIONS
(as of March 27th, 3:00 p.m.)

Matthew Acquavella
“Do Oneonta Rents Exceed Property Values?”
Faculty Sponsors: Paul Bauer, Philip Sirianni (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Laura Adams
“Reducing Ammonia Levels Naturally in Aquaponic Systems”
Faculty Sponsor: Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences)

Laura Adams, Shannon Bergstrom, Alanna Bergstrom
“Sustainable Greenhouse Producing Crops Year Round for the Oneonta Community”
Faculty Sponsors: Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences), Sean Robinson (Biology)

Dan Ainspan
“Creative Drumming for Modern Pop Music”
Faculty Sponsor: Julie Licata (Music)

Michael Alavanja
“Developing a Comprehensive Public Utilities GIS Database for Oneonta, NY”
Faculty Sponsor: Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences)

Kaitlyn Alongi
“Effect of Dairy Foods on HDL, LDL and Total Cholesterol”
Faculty Sponsor: Kirsten Hilpert (Human Ecology)

Danielle Armaniaco
“The Linearity Number”
Faculty Sponsor: Laura Munteanu (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Erin Avery
“Solution-Processed Templated Organic Semiconductor Nanowires”
Faculty Sponsor: John Schaumloffel (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Samara Ballard
“Examining the Meaning of Community in Trailer Parks”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

John-Anthony Barnas
“Stylistic Comparison of Mallarme Song Settings by Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel“
Faculty Sponsor: Timothy Newton (Music)

Amanda Bellinger
“Gender Identity and Sexual Orientation Research Activity”
Faculty Sponsors: Amanda Connell (Communication Arts), Elliot Ruggles (Gender & Sexuality Resource Center)

Bridget Boland
“Testing and Calibration of the Software Used in the MMR Technologies Hall Effect Apparatus”
Faculty Sponsors: Sunil Labroo, James Michels (Physics & Astronomy)

Sara June Bouillon, Nicholas Muehlbauer
“SUNY Oneonta Campus Invasive Plant Survey, Removal, and Replacement Plan”
Faculty Sponsor: Donna Vogler (Biology)

Camden Bushen
“Analysis of the Tioga County Courthouse in Relation to Community and Architectural Sociology”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Jessica Calamusso
“The Importance of Preserving Historical Sites to Maintain a Community’s Identity”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Arielle Carmel
“Food Addiction and Memory”
Faculty Sponsor: Keith Schillo (Biology)

Brianna Carosi
“Synthesis and Characterization of Graphene Oxide”
Faculty Sponsor: Heike Geisler (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Derek Casanas
“Housing in the Current Expansion”
Faculty Sponsor: David Ring (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Bridget Chartrand, John Beach
“Deducing the Breakdown Field of Air from Van de Graaff Electrical Discharges”
Faculty Sponsor: Hugh Gallagher, Jr. (Physics & Astronomy)

Allyson Church, Heather Miller
“The Effect of Social Presence on Measuring Contagious Yawning in the Laboratory”
Faculty Sponsor: Andrew Gallup (Psychology)

Michael Coleman
“Effects of Quantified Forward Guidance on Market Rates”
Faculty Sponsor: David Ring (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Hope Costa
“The Politics of Dissents and Concurrences on the U.S. Supreme Court: An Application to the Roberts Court”
Faculty Sponsor: William Wilkerson (Political Science)

Jansen Costello
“Arsenic and Trace Metals in Common Pesticides in Lake Atitlán, Guatemala”
Faculty Sponsors: Devin Castendyk (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences), Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences)

Benjamin Coyle
“Potassium Permanganates Effects on Zebra Mussel Adult and Veliger”
Faculty Sponsor: Paul Lord (Biology)

Mark Crosby
“Fundamental Concepts of MakerGear M2 3D Printer”
Faculty Sponsor: Sen Zhang (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Kimmy Cushman
“Modeling Dust in the Intracluster Medium”
Faculty Sponsor: Joshua Nollenberg (Physics & Astronomy)

Ben Dalecki, Gordon Andrews
“Prenatal Androgen Exposure is Associated with Sex Role Identity and Physical Preferences in Potential Mates Among Straight Males”
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Brown (Psychology)

Jaleesa Davis
“Port Chester’s Branding Faced with Demographic Challenges”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Illari Delgado, Elsie Dedrick
“Examination of a New Species of Rhinebothriidean Cestode from Himantura pastinacoides (Round Whipray)”
Faculty Sponsor: Florian Reyda (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Marie Dowd
“Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease”
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Bachman (Biology)

Danielle Dragotta
“Preparation of Thiosemicarbazones Using Green Chemistry”
Faculty Sponsor: Jacqueline Bennett (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Gregory Eisenhut
“Yeast Transposition”
Faculty Sponsor: Fred Zalatan (Biology)

Kathryn Forti, Tara Aprill
“Examination of a New Species of Rhinebothriidean Cestode from a New Species of Stingray (Himantura uarnak 2) from Coastal Australia”
Faculty Sponsor: Florian Reyda (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Victoria Gander
“A Dollar A Day”
Faculty Sponsor: María Cristina Montoya (Foreign Languages & Literatures)

Luke Gervase (G)
“Millsite Lake: Coping with an Invasion”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Sebastian Gomez, Oliver Gulian
“Cyberchondria: Health-Related Internet Use by Individuals with High Hypochondriasis Scores”
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Brown (Psychology)

Kelly Graham, Cassidy Wachtel, Jillian Young
“Independent Undergraduate Research Group in Meteorology: Precipitation, Hurricanes and Climate Oscillations”
Faculty Sponsor: Melissa Godek (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Simone Green
“Beauty and Tech New Venture Creation: ‘Notebook Cosmetics’”
Faculty Sponsor: Yun-Jung Choi (Human Ecology)

Stephen Grosso
“How do Features of New Urbanism Affect Housing Prices in Celebration, Florida?”
Faculty Sponsor: Paul Bauer (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Tyler Habib
“Corporate Governance and Liquidity of Firms”
Faculty Sponsor: Dona Siregar (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Melissa Haig, Taylor Zelka, Tegan Fox
“Mathematics in the Student Newspaper”
Faculty Sponsor: Toke Knudsen (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Melissa Haig, Rosemary Harris, Rebecca LeFebvre, Matthew Vedete, Taylor Zelka
“Campus Safety”
Faculty Sponsor: Jen-Ting Wang (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Matthew Hartwell
“Topography of Hashtag Activism”
Faculty Sponsor: Brian Lowe (Sociology)

Nathan P. Heller
“The Histopathology of Catostomus commersoni (White Sucker) Infected with Pomphorhynchus bulbocolli (Acanthocephala)”
Faculty Sponsor: Florian Reyda (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Elaine Herron
“Experimental Methods for Assessing Empathic Capabilities in Budgerigars (Melopsittacus undulatus)”
Faculty Sponsor: Andrew Gallup (Psychology)

Jackson Hoppey
“Setauket Presbyterian: A Study of a Spiritual Community through the Lens of Architectural Sociology”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Zach Horowitz, Garret Abrams, Brian Reeves
"Attitudes and Concerns of Parents Living in Otsego County about Local Youth Risk Issues"
Faculty Sponsor: James Zians, Fanli Jia (Psychology)

Ben Hultman, Erin Avery
“Graphene Growth on Copper Surfaces”
Faculty Sponsor: Heike Geisler (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Merlyn Jeanty
“Environmental Sequencing of Otsego Lake”
Faculty Sponsors: Fred Zalatan, Tami LaPilusa (Biology)

Christian Jenne (G)
“The State of Truesdale and its Fight Against Eutrophication”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Nicholas Juliano
“Utilizing the SUNY Oneonta Planetarium for Scientific Education”
Faculty Sponsor: Joshua Nollenberg (Physics & Astronomy)

Renee Karr
“Gender Neutral Restroom Opinion Survey”
Faculty Sponsor: Brenda Seery (Human Ecology)

Dan King
“Variability in Firn Densification Rates on the Taku Glacier, Southeast Alaska”
Faculty Sponsor: Les Hasbargen (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Daniel Kopec (G)
“Cazenovia Lake: Monitoring Groundwater Phosphorus”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Rick Kretschmer
“Socio-demographic Predictors of Support for Lesbian and Gay Civil Rights”
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Brown (Psychology)

Edward Kwietniewski (G)
“Rushford Lake: An Extreme Drawdown, But Good Management?”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Robert LaMay
“Assessing the Production of Interferon-β and the Regulation of Apoptotic Gene Expression in a Mouse Model of C. difficile Infection”
Faculty Sponsor: Jill Fielhaber (Biology)

Miranda Lauren
“Napoleon-Like Theorems”
Faculty Sponsor: Laura Munteanu (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Nanhee Lee
“The Internalization of Global Governance: A Focus on Internet Governance”
Faculty Sponsor: Brett Heindl (Political Science)

Denisse Leon-Saravia
“Symbolic Meaning of Restaurants in Monticello, NY”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Jenna Leskovec (G)
“Windover: Managing a Private Lake in the Adirondack Park”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Christopher Linkletter
“Petrology and Geochemistry of a Transect along the Marcy Anorthosite Massif and Meta-igneous Contact Zone, Northeastern Adirondack Highlands of New York”
Faculty Sponsors: Keith Brunstad, Nevin Henderson (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Rachel Llanes
“Alcohol in the Urban Shadow: The Temperance Movement on Long Island, 1800 to 1860”
Faculty Sponsor: Thomas Beal (History)

Christine LoFaso
“Activation of STAT Transcription Factors during C. difficile Infection”
Faculty Sponsor: Jill Fielhaber (Biology)

Devin Luna
“Internet IPOs, Underwriters, and Long-Run Performance”
Faculty Sponsor: Dona Siregar (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Kyle Madden, Michelle Spencer, Steven Doolittle, Lexington Swartwood, Kristen Boyd, Michael Jones
“Implicit Learning Performance as a Function of Energetics”
Faculty Sponsor: Geoffrey O’Shea (Psychology)

Iliana Maldonado
“The Gentrification and Archeological Perspective on Washington Heights”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Kathleen Marean (G)
“Sixberry Lake: A Case Study in Protecting an Oligotrophic Lake from Anthropogenic Eutrophication”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Anthony Marmet
“Tagged HSF1 Gamma as a Tool for Tracking Heat Shock Components in Mouse Cells”
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Bachman (Biology)

Michael Masino
“Feeling at Home in Brooks BBQ”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Casey McManus
“Three-dimensional Geometry and Sequence of Faulting in the Feura Bush Quarry Duplex in Selkirk, NY”
Faculty Sponsor: Pragnyadipta Sen (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Janine Militello, Lexington Swartwood
“Using Thermal Imaging Technology to Assess Behavioral Thermoregulation and Stress-induced Hyperthermia in Budgerigars (Melopsittacus undulates)”
Faculty Sponsor: Andrew Gallup (Psychology)

Stefan Mirvil
“Subtlety in Motion”
Faculty Sponsor: Sven Anderson (Art)

Elliot Moore, Hayley Lovett
“Optics in Education”
Faculty Sponsor: Paul French (Physics & Astronomy)

Hannah Morier
“Elderly Residents in a Nursing Home Setting: What Does it Mean to Feel At Home?”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Kelley Murphy
“Severe Thunderstorm Winds and Lightning Location in a Severe Squall Line on 4 April 2011”
Faculty Sponsor: Jerome Blechman (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Adam Myer
“Identification of Host Factors Involved in the Ty1 Transposon of Baker’s Yeast”
Faculty Sponsor: Fred Zalatan (Biology)

Anthony Nichols, Marvin Rodriguez, Kevin Sutton
“Word Frequencies in Theatrical Works”
Faculty Sponsor: Toke Knudsen (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Sean O’Hara
“Oil Price Shocks and Green Energy Stocks”
Faculty Sponsor: Philip Sirianni (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Brandon Panensky
“Deer Population Impacts on Biodiversity at Glimmerglass State Park”
Faculty Sponsor: Tyra Olstad (Geography/Environmental Sciences Program)

Brandon Panensky, Crystal Wyllie
“Habitat Selection and Conservation of Bluebirds at SUNY Oneonta”
Faculty Sponsor: Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences)

John Perruna
“Inflation Expectations: Accuracy of Market Based Measures vs. Survey Based Measures”
Faculty Sponsor: David Ring (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Jordan Perry
“The College Hook-Up Culture's Effects on the Psychological Well-Being of College Women”
Faculty Sponsor: Brenda Seery (Human Ecology)

Joseph Perry
“Phenolic Transport by Mycorrhizal Fungi”
Faculty Sponsor: Jennifer Withington (Biology)

Bill Platt
“Efficiency of Photosynthesis in Algae at Various Frequencies of Light”
Faculty Sponsors: Kiyoko Yokota (Biology/Biological Field Station), Sunil Labroo (Physics & Astronomy)

Joseph Raguzin
“Mapping Oneonta’s Environmentally Sustainable Campus Initiatives”
Faculty Sponsor: Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences)

Hunter Reed
“The French Republic vs. the Friend of the People: Marat on Trial”
Faculty Sponsor: Mette Harder (History)

Alejandro Reyes (G)
“Managing Eurasian Watermilfoil in Brant Lake: Can Pulling Weeds Produce Results?”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Emilie Richard
“SUNY Oneonta Ecological Footprint Assessment Survey”
Faculty Sponsors: Tsitsi McPherson (Biology), Philip Sirianni (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Alexander Robillard (G)
“Determining the Status of the Wood Turtle (Glyptemys insculpta) in Central New York State”
Faculty Sponsor: Donna Vogler (Biology)

Neil Rosenfeld
“Greener Synthesis of Electroluminescent Compounds”
Faculty Sponsor: Jacqueline Bennett (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Jennifer Rushlow
“How Stable is the Error Correction Model Cointegrating WTI and Brent Crude Oil Prices?”
Faculty Sponsor: Paul Bauer (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Jounia Sara Saint-Juste
“Zinc Ion Activation of Heat Shock Proteins in Mouse NIH3T3 Cells”
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Bachman (Biology)

Megan Sheridan
“Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton Church and its Connection to the Community”
Faculty Sponsor: Ho Hon Leung (Sociology)

Kyle Sisco
“High-MPG Vehicle Demand Determinants: A Household-Level Analysis”
Faculty Sponsor: Philip Sirianni (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Stephanie Spellman, Kaitlyn Castle, Justine Marinello
“Exploring the Notebooks of Edith Sturgess, Laurette Lyon, and the History of the Oneonta Normal School”
Faculty Sponsor: Toke Knudsen (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Alexandra Stark, Paul Rus, Steve Marion, Jessica Mallozzi
"Differences Between Trait Anger and Depression on Key Variables of Personality and Temperament"
Faculty Sponsor: James Zians (Psychology)

Erika Stopler
“Development of a Simple, Qualitative Tyrosinase Inhibition Assay for Organic Chemistry Laboratory”
Faculty Sponsor: Jacqueline Bennett (Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Lexington Swartwood, Janine Militello, Serena Sackett
“Experimental Evidence of Contagious Yawning in Budgerigars (Melopsittacus undulatus)”
Faculty Sponsor: Andrew Gallup (Psychology)

Tiffany Taylor
“Determining Whether Sec1 Protein is Associated with Ty1 Gag Protein in Saccharomyces cerevisiae”
Faculty Sponsor: Fred Zalatan (Biology)

Christopher Teter (G)
“Another Naturalizing Exotic Tree: Populations of Syringa reticulate (Japanese Tree Lilac) in New York”
Faculty Sponsor: Sean Robinson (Biology)

Mason Tiffany
“Openness to Trade and Long-run Economic Growth: A Cross Country Study”
Faculty Sponsor: Paul Bauer (Economics, Finance & Accounting)

Alexa Tumbarello
“Environmental Education in the National Park Service”
Faculty Sponsor: Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences)

Alexa Tumbarello
“Geochemical Evolution of Caldera Lake Waters”
Faculty Sponsors: Devin Castendyk (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences), Tracy Allen (Geography/Environmental Sciences)

Jennifer Uretsky, Carlena Reagan
“Reacting to Gender Stereotypes: The Impact of Expectations and Performance on Self-Esteem”
Faculty Sponsor: Charlene Christie (Psychology)

Micaelina Velardi
“Design and Creation of Nagamandala Masks and Puppets”
Faculty Sponsors: Patrice Macaluso, Andrew Kahl (Theatre)

Maxine Verteramo (G)
“Three Lakes, One Management Plan”
Faculty Sponsor: Willard Harman (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Jacquelyn Victoria
“The Use of K-Level Clustering Algorithms in Fingerprint Verifications”
Faculty Sponsor: Don Allison (Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics)

Jacquelyn Victoria
“Crochet as an Exploration of the Human Bust”
Faculty Sponsor: Sven Anderson (Art)

Camera Walrond
“The Purpose of Universality in Science and How it is Implemented Through International, Non-Profit Organizations”
Faculty Sponsor: Michael Koch (Philosophy)

Jeremy Wegrzyn
“Hemerocallis fulva: An Unusual Dispersal Method Studied via a Population Genetic Snapshot”
Faculty Sponsor: Jeffrey Heilveil (Biology)

Jeremy Wegrzyn, Marina Brown
“Jewell and Arline Moss Settle Herbarium Database Project”
Faculty Sponsor: Sean Robinson (Biology)

Britney Wells
“A Record of Environmental Change in Otsego Lake from Sediment Cores”
Faculty Sponsor: Les Hasbargen (Earth & Atmospheric Sciences)

Craig Wert, Ashley Mills
“Cryptogonimid Trematodes of the Fishes of Otsego Lake, New York”
Faculty Sponsor: Florian Reyda (Biology/Biological Field Station)

Jessica Williams
“Subcellular Localization of Heat Shock Factor 1 Alpha and Beta Isoforms”
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Bachman, KelLee Hassman (Biology)

_________________________________________________________________________________

(G) = graduate student

Questions? Contact the Grants Development Office at 607.436.2632