Contact Information
Paul Bischoff, Ed.D.

Presiding Officer of Faculty

Chair of College Senate

607.436.2613

Paul.Bischoff@ONEONTA.EDU

State University of New York

College at Oneonta

Oneonta, NY  13820

 

 
 

2013-2014 College Senate Roster 

 
 
College President
Nancy Kleniewski
 
Division of Academic Affairs
Michelle Thibault
Deb Sperano 
Maureen Artale
Sheila Simon
Alison Fugit
Linda Drake
Steve Johnson
Timothy Sheesley
Patrick Mente
 
Division of College Advancement 
Kathy Meeker
Laura Madelone
 
Division of Finance and Administration 
Lesley Bidwell
Kyle Britton
Janet Frankl
Andy Martin
Norm Payne
Becca Porter-O’Donnell
Jeremiah Wood
Maureen Van Deusen
Karl Lehenbauer 
 
Division of Student Development 
Eileen McClafferty
Monica Grau
Amanda Johnson
Karen Brown
Bernadette Tiapo
Brenda Balcom
Mary Bonderoff
Angie Eichler
Daniel Eddy
 
Milne Library
Alvin Dantes
Lyndsie Robinson
 
Academic Departments and Programs
 
Cooperstown Graduate Program
William Walker
 
Africana and Latino Studies
Betty Wambui
Rob Compton
Kathleen O'Mara (alt)
 
Anthropology
John Relethford
Brian Haley (alt)
 
Art
Katherine Spitzoff
Yolanda Sharpe 
Sven Anderson (alt)
Thomás Sakoulas (alt)
 
Biology
Nancy Bachman
Jim Vogler 
Donna Vogler (alt)
Sean Robinson
Vicky Lentz
 
Chemsitry and Biochemistry
Joseph Chiang
Heike Geisler
Ron Bishop
 
Communication Arts 
Theron Verdon
Tim Welch
Neil Cunningham
Brian Dolber 
Gayane Torosyan (alt)
 
Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Leigh Fall
Keith Brunstad
 
Economics, Finance and Accounting 
Mike McAvoy
Don Trippeer
Dave Ring
 
Educational Psychology, Counseling, & Special Education 
Ron LeFrance 
Daqi Li
 
Elementary Education & Reading
Carolyn Chryst (fall 2013)
Gwen Frank (spring 2014)
Anita Levine (spring 2014)
Christine Gallagher (alt)
 
English
Suzanne Black
Bianca Tredennick
Akira Yatsuhashi
Neville Choonoo (fall 2013 only)
Mark Ferrara (spring 2014)
 
Environmental Sciences
Jim Mills
 
Foreign Languages and Literature
Daniel Nahson
 
Geography
Trevor Fuller
 
History
April Harper
Danny Noorlander
Bill Ashbaugh (alt)
 
Human Ecology
Shih-Ming Hu
Hyejune Park
Brenda Seery
Oscar Oberkircher (alt) 
 
Management, Marketing & Info Systems
Barbara Durkin
Steve Walsh
 
Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics 
Leah Bridgers
Grazyna Kamburowska
Angeliki Kazas-pontisakos
Laura Munteanu
 
Music
Janet Nepkie
Tony Scafide
Julie Licata
 
Philosophy
Michael Koch
 
Physical Education
Chris Povovici
 
Physics and Astronomy
Paul French
 
Political Science
Richard Barberio
 
Psychology 
Craig Bielert 
Mike Worall
Charlene Christie (alt)
 
Secondary Education
Carol Dean
Rose Avanzato
 
Sociology
Elizabeth Seale
Alex Thomas (sp 2014)
 
Theater
Patrice Macaluso
 
Women's Studies
Elizabeth Seale
Mike Brown
 
Student Association 
Jimmy Johnston
Nick Moore
Jessica Nevin
Adam Parker
 
Part Time Teaching Faculty at Large
Cynthia Klink
Kris Griswold
 
Robert Compton-Atl. Presiding Officer
Renee Walker-University Faculty Senator

College Senate Officers
Paul Bischoff, Presiding Officer
Robert Compton, Alernate Presiding Officer
Michael Brown, Secretary
Eileen McLafferty, Assistant Secretary
Hillgrove Delancey, Parliamentarian
Renee Walker, University Faculty Senator
Michael Koch, Alternate University Faculty Senator