Committee on Research

 
 

Student Grant Program for Research and Creative Activity

GRANT AWARDS
Student[s] (Faculty Sponsor[s], Department): Project

Fall 2014 Application Round:

Kaitlyn Alongi (Kirsten Hilpert, Human Ecology): Effect of Dairy Foods on Total, LDL, and HDL Cholesterol

John-Anthony Barnas (Timothy Newton, Music): Stylistic Comparison of Mallarme Settings by Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

Katje Benoit (Carolyn Nersesian, Biology): Barrier Impact of Roadways on White Tailed Deer

Sara-June Bouillon (Donna Vogler, Biology): Invasive Plant Survey, Replacement and Removal Project

Hope Costa (William Wilkerson, Politcal Science): The Politics of Dissents and Concurrences on the U.S. Supreme Court: An Application to the Roberts Court

Jansen Costello (Devin Castendyk, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences & Tracy Allen, Geography): Arsenic and Trace Metals in Common Pesticides in Lake Atitlan, Guatemala

Eric Davis [graduate student] (Willard Harman, Biology): Development of Effective Protocols for the Decontamination of Aquaculture Haul Trucks Exposed to Zebra Mussels Without Using Formalin

Kathryn Forti (Florian Reyda, Biology): Description of a New Species of Tapeworm of Stingrays from Northern Coastal Australia

Tegan Fox, Melissa Haig, Taylor Zelka (Toke Knudsen, Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics): Mathematics at the Oneonta Normal School 1893-1945: Articles from The Oneontan and The Pen Dragon

Kelly Garham (Melissa Godek, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Impact of the North Atlantic Oscillation Teleconnection on Minimum Temperature in New York

Matthew Hartwell (Brian Lowe, Sociology): Topography of Hashtag Activism

Nathan Heller (Florian Reyda, Biology): Investigation of Damage Caused by a Thorny-headed Worm Parasite in White suckers

Renee Karr (Brenda Seery, Human Ecology): Gender Neutral Restroom Opinion Survey

Stefanie Lewis (Keith Brunstad, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Crystallization History of the 1 Ma Tieton andesite Lava Flow, Washington, USA

Christopher Linkletter (Keith Brunstad, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Petrology and Geochemistry of a Transect Across the Marcy anorthosite massif and New Russia gneiss complex contact zone, northeastern Adirondack Highlands of NY

Christine LoFaso (Jill Fielhaber, Biology): Activation of STAT Transcription Factors During C. difficile Infection

Stefan Mirvil (Sven Anderson, Art): Subtlety of Motion

Adam Myer (Fred Zalatan, Biology): Identification of Host Factors Involved in the Ty1 Transposon of Baker's Yeast

Jordan Perry (Brenda Seery, Human Ecology): The College Hook-Up Culture's Effects on the Emotional Well-Being of College Women

Joseph Perry (Jennifer Withington, Biology): Allelochemical Transport by Two Species of Ectomycorrhizal Fungi

Hunter Reed (Mette Harder, History): The French Republic vs. The Friend of the People: Marat on Trial

Alexander Robillard [graduate student] (Donna Vogler, Biology): Determining the Status of the Wood Turtle (Glyptemys insculpta) in Central New York

Kevin Sutton, Marvin Rodriguez, Anthony Nichols (Toke Knudsen, Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics): Word Frequencies in Theatrical Plays

Christopher Teter [graduate student] (Sean Robinson, Biology): Forest Impact Analysis of Naturalized Population of Syringa reticulata in New Lebanon Center, New York

Jacquelyn Victoria (Sven Anderson, Art): Crochet as an Exploration of the Human Bust

Jessica Williams (Nancy Bachman, Biology): Construction of a Nuclear Localization Mutant of Heat Shock Factor 1 Beta Isoform

Jillian Young (Melissa Godek, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Developing a Precipitation Climatology for Central New York

Spring 2014 Application Round:

Laura Adams, Shannon Bergstrom, Alanna Bergstrom (Sean Robinson, Biology & Tracy Allen, Geography): Sustainable Greenhouse Producing Crops Year Round

Kaitlyn Castle, Stephanie Spellman (Toke Knudsen, Mathematics, Computer Science & Statistics): Edith Sturgess Notebook

Yasim DaSilva (Carolyn Nersesian, Biology): The Role of Carbohydrates and Proteins on Migitating Toxic Constraints of Plant Defense Compounds Against Herbivory

Illari Delgado (Florian Reyda, Biology): Local Species of the genus Eubothrium and the species Bothriocephalus acheilognathi in Northern Freshwater Habitats

Christal Haasis (David Wong, Biology): Assessing Zebra Mussel (Dreissena polymorpha) Survival Rates Under Different Seasonal Environmental Conditions at Otsego Lake, New York

Phillip Hill (Keith Schillo, Biology): Assessing Energy Metabolism in Male and Female Athletes at Rest and Following Exercise

Daniel King (Les Hasbargen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Ablation Conditions of Glaciers and the Effects of Ablation at the Ice Margin of the Juneau Icefield

Robert LaMay (Jill Fielhaber, Biology): Assessing Production of the Interferon-b in a Mouse Model of C. difficile Infection

Nanhee Lee (Brett Heindl, Political Science): The Internationalization of Global Governance: A Focus on Internet Governance

Rachel Llanes (Thomas Beal, History): Alcohol in the Urban Shadow: The Temperance Movement on Long Island 1800 to 1860

Casey McManus (Pragnyadipta Sen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Strain Analysis, Sequence of Faulting and 3-D Geometry of the Feura Bush Quarry Duplex in Selkirk, NY

Ian McMullen (Pragnyadipta Sen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Strain Analysis of Deformed Duplex in the Feura Bush Quarry, Selkirk, NY

Brandon Panensky, Crystal Wyllie (Tracy Allen, Geography): Bluebird Conservation

Frederick Sullivan (Thomas Beal, History): Where I Come From: A Historical Analysis of Transportation's Impact on a New York Town

Derek Walling (Les Hasbargen, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences): Building a Geochemical Database of Bedrock Across Otsego County

Camera Walrond (Michael Koch, Philosophy): The Purpose of Universality in Science and How it is Implemented through International Non-profit Organizations

Christopher Teter [graduate student] (Sean Robinson, Biology): Analysis of Naturalized Population of Syringa reticulata in New Lebanon Center, New York