2017 Cooper Conference Program

 
 

21st International Cooper Conference, SUNY Oneonta
"Watersheds"

Wednesday, September 27
6:00-8:00--Welcoming Banquet
Stella Luna Restaurant, 58-60 Market Street, Oneonta

Thursday, September 28
9:00-9:15--Welcoming Remarks
Craven Lounge, Morris Conference Center
(all events will be held in the Craven Lounge unless otherwise indicated)

9:15-10:15--Session I
Robert Daly, University at Buffalo
Consulting Mother Doortje and Other Diachronic Watersheds in Satanstoe

David Lampe, SUNY Buffalo State College
Artful Antithesis in Cooper's Oak Openings

10:15-10:30--Coffee Break

10:30-12:00--Session II
Allan Axelrad, California State University, Fullerton
The Leatherstocking Tales and Epic Poetry

Mary Hess, SUNY, Oswego
"The Lake Gun" and Iroquoia

12:00-1:00--Lunch

1:00-2:30--Session III
Ann von Mehren, Bowling Green State University, Ohio
The Manumission Laws of New York State as Depicted in The Pioneers

William Starna, SUNY, Oneonta
"That They Might Sweep the Indians from the Land:" Assessing the Place of Native People in The Deerslayer and The Pioneers

Willis Patenaude, Iowa State University
Cooper: A Literary Defense of Populism and the Rise of Donald Trump

2:30-2:45--Coffee Break

2:45-3:45--Session IV
Mathew DeLaMater, University at Albany/New York State Library
Transatlantic Republicans: Cooper, Lafayette, and Notions of the Americans

Bradley Lenz, Independent Scholar
Cooper and the Polish Cause

5:30-7:15--Conference Banquet

7:30-8:30--Keynote Address
Matthew Sivils, Iowa State University
Blood in the Watershed: Systems Ecology, Violence, and Cooper’s The Pioneers

Friday, September 29
9:00-10:30--Session V
Signe Wegener, University of Georgia
A Sound Mind and a Sound Body: 19th-Century Writers and Health

Andrew Higgins, SUNY, New Paltz
Local Poetics of Alfred B. Street

Frederick Luciani, Colgate University
The Canal and the Cataract: José María Heredia as Travel Writer

10:30-10:45--Coffee Break

10:45- 11:45--Session VI
Pauline Pilote, Université Bretagne Sud
Cooper's Pastoral Landscapes, In Arcadia Ego

Alana Jaiko, Bucknell University
Cooper and the Quest for American Identity

11:45-12:45--Lunch

12:45- 2:30--Session VII
The Making of Digital Rural Hours
Alfred Siewers, Bucknell University
Digital Rural Hoursas a Story of the Susquehanna Valley

Rochelle Johnson, College of Idaho
Digital Rural Hours as Contemporary Environmental Humanities

Jessie Ravage, Independent Scholar
Locating the Text in its Landscape

Alana Jajko and Sam Lauer, Bucknell University
The Process and Placements of the Digital Rural Hours

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College
From Leatherstocking to Bas-de-Cuir: the Cooperesque Novel in Nineteenth-Century France

2:30-2:45--Coffee Break

2:45-3:45--Session VIII
Emilia Le Seven, Université Paris Diderot
The Oceanic Prairie: Cooper and Oceanic Studies

Sam Lauer, Bucknell University
Conservation, Intimacy, and Exploration in Rural Hours

Susan Goodier, SUNY College at Oneonta
Susan Fenimore Cooper: Views on the Political Life of Women

7:00
Screening: Stories of the Susquehanna: James and Susan Fenimore Cooper and Conservation at the Headwaters.
(Sponsored by Otsego 2000)The Cooperstown Graduate Program 5838 State Route 80, Cooperstown

Saturday, September 30
9:00--Field Trip to Cooperstown
Vans will meet in front of Morris Conference Center
Drop off at Fenimore Art Museum

10:30-12:00--Session IX
Auditiorium, Fenimore Art Museum, Cooperstown

Hugh MacDougall, James Fenimore Cooper Society
Which Effinghams Do We Choose?

Francis Cooley, Paier College of Art
Literary Coopers: A Family's Legacy Defining Cooperstown Across the Generations

Steven Harthorn, University of Northwestern-St. Paul
Prison Philanthropy Journals and TheWays of the Hour

12:00-3:00--Self-Guided Tour of Cooperstown

3:00-5:00--Conference Reception
West Veranda, Otesaga Hotel
60 Lake Street, Cooperstown

5:00--Vans return to Oneonta