Cooperstown Graduate Program

Class of 2016


Kwasi Agyemang
B.A. George Washington University; major in History
Experience: Library Company of Philadelphia.
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY

Emily Conner
B.A. Shepherd University; major in Art Education
Experience: The Visionary Art Museum, The Washington County Museum of Fine Arts, The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, The Fenimore Art Museum.
Hometown: Frederick, MD

Falicia Eddy
B.S. SUNY Oneonta; major in Adolescent Education: Social Studies
Experience: Schenevus Central School, Walton High School.
Hometown: Smyrna, NY

Carly Faison
B.A. DePaul University; major in History
Experience: Chicago History Museum, Edgewater Historical Society.
Hometown: Western Springs, IL

Meghan Gewerth
B.A. Stanford University; major in Archaeology, minor in English
Experience: Cantor Arts Center, History San Jose, Market Street Chinatown Archaeological Project, Yellowstone National Park.
Hometown: Camarillo, CA

Lynds Jones
B.A. Salem State University; major in History
Experience: Peabody-Essex Museum, Historic New England.
Hometown: Gloucester, MA

Olivia Khristan
B.S. North Dakota State University; major in Public History
Experience: Bonanzaville Pioneer Village and Museum, Cass County Historical Society.
Hometown: Sloatsburg, NY

Emily Koehler-Platten
B.A. St. Olaf College; majors in History and Asian Studies
Experience: Dakota City Heritage Village, University of Alaska Museum of the North.
Hometown: Fairbanks, AK

Victoria Lee
B.A. The University of Chicago, major in Anthropology
Experience: The Field Museum of Natural History, and the National Hellenic Museum.
Hometown: Chicago, IL

Noah Levinson
B.A. University of Michigan, major in American Culture
Experience: Eric Carle Museum of Picture Book Art, Dorchester Historical Society, Boston Public Schools.
Hometown: Huntington Woods, MI

Caitlin McCaffrey
B.A. Arizona State University; major in American History and Political Science
Expereince: City of Raleigh Museum.
Hometown: Boulder, CO

Kim McCleary
B.A. Texas Christian University; major in History
Experience: Breakthrough Collaborative.
Hometown: Winnsboro, TX

Ryan Mitten
B.A. SUNY New Paltz; major in Philosophy
Experience: Norman Rockwell Museum.
Hometown: Yorktown Heights, NY

Melissa Olsen
B.A. University of Nevada Reno, Major in History and Political Science
A.A. Sierra College; major in Social Science
Experience: Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum.
Hometown: Truckee, CA

Miranda Pettengill
B.A. Macalester College; major in Classics
Experience: Smithsonian Folkways, The Science Museum of Minnesota, The Archaeological Museum of Rabat, The Oriental Institute.
Hometown: Chicago, IL

Kimberly Rose
B.A. Binghamton University; majors in History and Philsophy of Politics, Law
Experience: Tioga County Historical Society.
Hometown: Owego, NY

Samantha Smithson
B.A. Iowa State University; major in history
Experience: Ames Historical Society, Living History Farms, Glimmerglass Opera.
Hometown: Redfield, IA

Alexander Sniffen
B.A. Creighton University, major in History: International Relations
Experience: The Durham Museum, Dallas Holocaust Museum, Dallas Heritage Village, Fenimore Art Museum, the Farmer's Museum.
Hometown: Plano, TX

Matthew Wagner
B.A. and B.S. James Madison University; majors in History and Anthropology
Experience: United States Holocaust Museum, Frontier Culture Museum, James Madison's Montpelier, George Washington's Mount Vernon, and Lisanby Museum.
Hometown: Montville, NJ

Class of 2017