Cooperstown Graduate Program

Class of 2016

Class of 2016


Kwasi Agyemang
B.A. George Washington University; major in History
Experience: Library Company of Philadelphia.
Hometown: Brooklyn, NY

Emily Conner
B.A. Shepherd University; major in Art Education
Experience: The Visionary Art Museum, The Washington County Museum of Fine Arts, The Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, The Fenimore Art Museum.
Hometown: Frederick, MD

Falicia Eddy
B.S. SUNY Oneonta; major in Adolescent Education: Social Studies
Experience: Schenevus Central School, Walton High School.
Hometown: Smyrna, NY

Carly Faison
B.A. DePaul University; major in History
Experience: Chicago History Museum, Edgewater Historical Society.
Hometown: Western Springs, IL

Meghan Gewerth
B.A. Stanford University; major in Archaeology, minor in English
Experience: Cantor Arts Center, History San Jose, Market Street Chinatown Archaeological Project, Yellowstone National Park.
Hometown: Camarillo, CA

Lynds Jones
B.A. Salem State University; major in History
Experience: Peabody-Essex Museum, Historic New England.
Hometown: Gloucester, MA

Olivia Khristan
B.S. North Dakota State University; major in Public History
Experience: Bonanzaville Pioneer Village and Museum, Cass County Historical Society.
Hometown: Sloatsburg, NY

Emily Koehler-Platten
B.A. St. Olaf College; majors in History and Asian Studies
Experience: Dakota City Heritage Village, University of Alaska Museum of the North.
Hometown: Fairbanks, AK

Victoria Lee
B.A. The University of Chicago, major in Anthropology
Experience: The Field Museum of Natural History, and the National Hellenic Museum.
Hometown: Chicago, IL

Noah Levinson
B.A. University of Michigan, major in American Culture
Experience: Eric Carle Museum of Picture Book Art, Dorchester Historical Society, Boston Public Schools.
Hometown: Huntington Woods, MI

Caitlin McCaffrey
B.A. Arizona State University; major in American History and Political Science
Expereince: City of Raleigh Museum.
Hometown: Boulder, CO

Kim McCleary
B.A. Texas Christian University; major in History
Experience: Breakthrough Collaborative.
Hometown: Winnsboro, TX

Ryan Mitten
B.A. SUNY New Paltz; major in Philosophy
Experience: Norman Rockwell Museum.
Hometown: Yorktown Heights, NY

Melissa Olsen
B.A. University of Nevada Reno, Major in History and Political Science
A.A. Sierra College; major in Social Science
Experience: Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum.
Hometown: Truckee, CA

Miranda Pettengill
B.A. Macalester College; major in Classics
Experience: Smithsonian Folkways, The Science Museum of Minnesota, The Archaeological Museum of Rabat, The Oriental Institute.
Hometown: Chicago, IL

Kimberly Rose
B.A. Binghamton University; majors in History and Philsophy of Politics, Law
Experience: Tioga County Historical Society.
Hometown: Owego, NY

Samantha Smithson
B.A. Iowa State University; major in history
Experience: Ames Historical Society, Living History Farms, Glimmerglass Opera.
Hometown: Redfield, IA

Alexander Sniffen
B.A. Creighton University, major in History: International Relations
Experience: The Durham Museum, Dallas Holocaust Museum, Dallas Heritage Village, Fenimore Art Museum, the Farmer's Museum.
Hometown: Plano, TX

Matthew Wagner
B.A. and B.S. James Madison University; majors in History and Anthropology
Experience: United States Holocaust Museum, Frontier Culture Museum, James Madison's Montpelier, George Washington's Mount Vernon, and Lisanby Museum.
Hometown: Montville, NJ

Class of 2017

Class of 2016


Kaitlin Armocida
B.A. Ohio University; major in Art History B.A. The Ohio State University; major in Anthropology, minor in English
Experience: Ohio University School of Art, Ohio Arts Council, Ohio Arts Council’s Riffe Gallery
Hometown: Akron, OH

Karissa Carlson
B.A. Northern Illinois University; major in History
Experience: The Pick Museum of Anthropology, Naper Settlement, Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center, Winnetka Historical Society, Kohl Children’s Museum, The Field Museum of Natural History
Hometown: Rochelle, IL

Hillary Corwin
B.A. Truman State University; major in History, minor in Art History
Experience: Harry S. Truman Library and Museum, Missouri State Judicial Archives
Hometown: St. Louis, MO

Brandon Emerson
B.A. Whitworth University; major in History
Experience: Spokane Public Library, Whitworth University Harriet Cheney Cowles Memorial Library
Hometown: Moses Lake, WA

Julia Fell
B.A. SUNY New Paltz; major in Theater Arts
Experience: Suffern Free Library, Suffern Village Museum, Art & Design Studio of Rockland, Historic Hugenot Street, Rockland Community College Library
Hometown: Suffern, NY

Mikaela Fundaun
B.A. University of Wyoming; major in Anthropology
Experience: Adams Museum & House Inc., Deadwood History Inc., Otsego 2000
Hometown: Deadwood, SD

Peter Glogovsky
B.A. Franklin and Marshall College; majors in Art History, Anthropology
Experience: Lancaster Historical Society, Allentown Art Museum, Albany Township Historical Society, Montpelier Archaeology Field School
Hometown: Kempton, PA

Leigh Graham
B.A. Siena College; majors in Art History, History
Experience: Fenimore Art Museum, Farmers’ Museum, Great Camp Sagamore, Munson Williams Proctor Arts Institute, Hyde Hall Inc.
Hometown: Ossining, NY

Julie Hartman
B.A. Kenyon College; major in American Studies
Experience: The Museum at Eldridge Street, Greenslade Special Collections & Archive at Kenyon College, The Whaling Museum and Education Center of Cold Spring Harbor, the Anne Frank Center USA
Hometown: Long Island, NY

Sarah Hoffschwelle
B.A. Texas A&M University; major in English
Experience: Brazos Valley Museum of Natural History, Fort Worth Museum of Science and History, Forsyth and Stark Galleries of Texas A&M, Fenimore Art Museum
Hometown: Fort Worth, TX

Melissa Kiewiet
B.A. Maryville College; major in History
Experience: Maryville College Archives Hometown: Lenoir City, TN

Andrew Lang
B.A. Siena College; majors in History and American Studies
Experience: Albany Institute of History and Art, Albany County Historical Association, Rensselaer County Historical Society, Underground Railroad History Project of the Capital Region
Hometown: Troy, NY

Greer Luce
B.A. Gettysburg College; major in History
Experience: Visting Nurse Association of Northern New Jersey, Morven Museum and Garden, American Irish Historical Society
Hometown: Milford, NJ

Cassidy Mickelson
B.A. St. Norbert College; major in History
Experience: London Canal Museum, De Pere Historical Society, Tallac Historic Site, Wells Fargo History Museum
Hometown: Tomahawk, WI

Luke Murphy
A.A. SUNY Schenectady County Community College; major in Liberal Arts: Humanities and Social Sciences
B.S. SUNY College at Oneonta; major in History
Experience: Greater Oneonta Historical Society, Iroquois Indian Museum
Hometown: Glenville, NY

Patricia Norman
B.A and B.S New Mexico State University; majors in Anthropology, Geology
M.A. West Chester University of PA; Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Experience: Winterthur Museum, Garden and Library, National Baseball Hall of Fame
Hometown: Las Cruces, NM

Emily Pfeil
B.A. University at Albany; major in Communications
Experience: University Art Museum at UAlbany, New York State Museum
Hometown: Adams, NY

Elizabeth Remy
B.A. Roger Williams University; major in Art/Architectural History
Experience: New Haven Museum, Fenimore Art Museum
Hometown: Hamden, CT

Anna Romskog
B.A. Augsburg College; major in History
Experience: American Swedish Institute, Historyapolis Project
Hometown: Mukwanago, WI

Christine Scales
B.A. Michigan State University; major in Professional Writing, minor in Anthropology
Experience: Cleveland Museum of Art, Grand Rapids Public Museum, Michigan State University Museum, Great Lakes Science Center, Isthmia Archaeological Site
Hometown: Rockford, MI

Jessica Scalise
A.A.S. SUNY Delhi; major in Veterinary Science Technology
B.A. SUNY Oneonta; major in Anthropology
Hometown: Schuyler, NY

Leanne Schmadtke
B.A. Hartwick College; majors in Anthropology, Art History Experience: Yager Museum of Art & Culture, Hanford Mills Museum, Otsego County Conservation Association
Hometown: West Islip, NY

Averie Shaughnessy-Comfort
B.A. Saint Vincent College; major in English
Experience: Otsego Land Trust
Hometown: Monroeville, PA

Geoffrey Starks
B.A. New York University; major in History
Experience: Theatre Company in Binghamton, College Committee at the Rubin Museum of Art
Hometown: Binghamton, NY

Samantha Strzepek
B.A. Elmira College; major in International Studies, minors in American Studies, History
Experience: Rome Historical Society, Elmira Vietnam Veterans Museum
Hometown: Rome, NY

Joshua Taylor
B.A. Elmira College; major in
Experience: USS Nautilus Museum, Chemung Valley County Museum
Hometown: East Lyme, CT

Peyton Tracy
B.A. Willamette University; major in History
Experience: Willamette Heritage Center, Renton History Museum
Hometown: Renton, WA

Sara Umland
B.A. Doane College; majors in History, English
Experience: Homestead National Monument, Town of Windsor Art and Heritage Center
Hometown: Windsor, CO

John Varley
B.A. Gettysburg College; major in History
Experience: Chester County Historical Society, Wharton Esherick Museum, Delaware History Museum, Read House and Gardens
Hometown: Glenmoore, PA

Kaitlin Webber
B.A. Bates College; major in Anthropology
Experience: Maine Humanities Council, Swan’s Island Historical Society, Island Institute AmeriCorps Fellow, Freeport Historical Society, Bates College Theater
Hometown: Cazenovia, NY

Emily Welch
B.A. Butler University; majors in History and Anthropology
Experience: Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, Indiana State Museum
Hometown: Elkhorn, WI