Gallery Archive

Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition

Martin - Mullen Art Gallery

April 16 - May 19, 2012

Reception:
April 19, 5-7PM with George Zimmerman Memorial Awards.

art and scope

The Daily Nonsense & Other Random Happenstances by Max Johns

Project Space Gallery

May 7-19, 2012

Reception:
May 8, 5-7PM

art and scope

Alex Yarinsky and Victoria Barna: Obscured Human Expression

Project Space Gallery

April 1-May 2, 2012

Artist Gallery Talk:
Day, Month, 4-5PM
[Delete entry if none]

Reception:
April 19, 5-7PM

art and scope

Digital Artistry: By SUNY Oneonta's Computer Club

Gallery Lobby Exhibition Hall

April 19-May 2, 2012

Reception:
April 19, 5-7PM

art and scope

Kara Zingale: Day By Day

Project Space Gallery

March 29-April 13, 2012

Reception:
March 31, 4-5PM

art and scope

Robert Mirek: Bodies of Work

Martin - Mullen Art Gallery

Feb. 2-Mar. 16, 2012

Artist Gallery Talk:
Feb. 2, 3:30-4:30PM

Reception:
Feb. 2, 5-7PM

art and scope

NOTATION 21: original music scores compiled by musicologist Theresa Sauer

Project Space Gallery

March 5-16, 2012

Artist Gallery Talk:
Theresa Saurer Gallery Talk, March 5, 7:30PM
http://notations21.net/
new music week info

Sound installation by Joseph Pignato in conjunction with New Music Focus Week, with special events in the gallery.

Reception:
March 5, 7:00PM

art and scope

The Artwork of John Byam: As Near As Can Be
Curator Dennis Tomkins, from the collection of Neil Rochmis

Project Space Gallery

Jan. 30-Feb 29, 2012

Curator Gallery Talk:
Feb. 20, 3PM

Reception:
Feb. 2, 5-7PM

Catalogue available online
The Daily Star

art and scope

Recent Work: Faculty Art Exhibition

Martin - Mullen Art Gallery

Oct. 31-Dec 16, 2011

Artist Gallery Talk:
"The Art Making Process", a panel dicussion with the art faculty. Nov. 3, 4-5PM

Reception:
Nov. 3, 5-7PM

Spectrum:Photography

Carlone,Chin,Cooney,Farley Ferrara,Hatori Hyndman Murray Oberacker,Pfeil Scaringi Tobey,Webster,Yonnone

Project Space Gallery

Dec. 2-Dec. 15, 2011

Artist Gallery Talk:
Day, Month, 4-5PM
[Delete entry if none]

Reception:
Dec. 7, 5-6 PM

Through the Eyes of Another: Michelle Vena

Project Space Gallery

Dec. 2-15, 2011

Reception:
Dec. 7, 5-6PM

SWINE AND SAPIENS
Lee Pfeil and Dominic Zito

Project Space Gallery

Nov. 11-29, 2011

Reception:
Nov. 16, 2011

Jian Cui: Four Seasons

Project Space Gallery

Aug. 29-Oct. 4, 2011

Artist Gallery Talk:
Sep. 22, 4-5PM

Reception:
Sep. 8, 5-7PM

On the Mark: Group show
12 artists from the NYFA Mark Program 2010

Rebecca Adams
Paul Bouchard
Ashley Norwood Cooper
Jeri Eisenberg
Dave Hebb
Carlos Loret de Mola
Amy Madden
Leslie Parke
Leah Rico
Yolanda Sharpe
K. Velis Turan
Deborah Zlotsky

Martin - Mullen Art Gallery

Sep. 6 - Oct. 15, 2011

Reception:
Sep. 8, 5-7PM

Life of the Mind: Studio Art Faculty Exhibition

Project Space Gallery

Oct. 7-15, 2011

 

Voice! 7
Arc Otsego.

Voice! is a juried art exhibition, which celebrates the creative voices of artists with intellectual and other developmental disabilities. By giving voice to the artist’s innermost thoughts and dreams, Voice! Reminds us of the power of art to transcend disability and stereotypes to reveal our common ground and celebrate our unique abilities. Now in its seventh year, Voice! continues to serve as an inspiration to all.
for more information: 607.432.8595
ARC Otsego

Martin - Mullen Art Gallery

July 15-30, 2011

Reception:
July 22, 4-7PM

 

Archive of older exhibitions

 

Faulty Select 2011
a selection of art faculty work with selected student work summer hours 10-3PM M-F
June 1- June 30, 2011
Martin-Mullen Art Gallery

faculty slect 2011

 


Alumni Art Exhibition:Reunion Weekend 2011
June 4: 1-3pm , June 5: 9-1PM

alumni 2011 Bundy Mozzillo
Keith Bundy, Susan Andrus-Johnson, Andrea Vicidomini-LaMantia, Daniel Mozzillo, Dee Cheshire-Romejko, Tim Sheesley, Kathryn Flachbarth-Tennyson

Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition2011
April 4-May21, Reception Thursday April 7, 5-7pm
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
poster design by Heather Shevlin

annual 2011

Connection Collective: A participatory exhibition of collaborative art
May 5-May 20 Gallery Lobby

nowak

Constructing Identity: Memory & Imagination
May 5,2011 Hamblin Theatre
Annual student art conference: arranged by the art history faculty

identity

Two one person shows one gallery: Student Show VI
collaged: by Marie Allen
Ugly, as Beautiful, is an ILLUSION: by Stephanie Levine
May 4 - 21 ,201,reception May 5, 5-7pm
Project Space Gallery

Allen Levine

Gallery event:
Urban Space and Social Life: Theory and Practice.
Center for Social Science Research to host 2nd Conference situated in the gallery lobby exhibition space concurrent with Doodling 10, an cultural anthropological exploration in the art of the doodle.


Doodling 101: Peter Cole
gallery lobby
March 28-April 14, 2011

Doodle101

paper ink voice
Extended hours for the SUNY Oneonta Undergraduate Philosophy Conference

January 31-March 26 , reception February 3, 5:00-7:00PM
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
more information at:
paper ink voice blog


Eric Gansworth: "Home Fires and Reservation Roads"
March 21-April 30,2011, Reception Thursday April 7, 5-7pm, Artist talk April 28, 10AM HIRC #1 SUNY Oneonta
Project Space Gallery


Cultural Doorways
Caitlin Baker, Christina Kasparian, Liesl Schantz
Student Show V
March 3 - 16 ,2011 reception March 11, 3-5pm
Project Space Gallery


 

Ben Bridges: Let Your Eyes Adjust
Student Show IV
January 31- February 17,2011, Reception Thursday February 3, 5-7pm
Project Space Gallery


SHADOW: 6 Artists
November 15-December 17 reception November 18, 5-7pm
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
installation pictures

Links:
Jian Cui
Makoto Fujimura
Misako Oba
Joo Yeon Woo
Caomin Xie
Phillia Changhi Yi


Character: photographs by Lee Pfeil
November 18-December 15
Project Space Gallery in the Fine Arts Building
Reception Thursday, December 2, 5-6pm
 

Two Person Show in the Project Space Gallery
Through the Viewfinder: Brittany Bordonaro
iLookAtLife: Robert Stoll
October 28-November 12
Closing reception Thursday, November 11, 4:30-5:30


Life of the Mind & Family/Homecoming Weekend 2010

Studio Art Faculty Exhibition
Project Space Gallery, First Floor of the Fine Arts Building
10/21- 10/24
Thursday & Friday from 11:00-5:00pm
Saturday & Sunday 10:00-3:00PM



Eccentric and Refined Design: Jon Giebler and Hannah Colburn
October 4 -October 19, 2010
Project Space Gallery


URBAN FRAGMENTS: YOLANDA SHARPE
September 13-October 23, 2010 reception September 16, 5-7pm
Poetry reading by Yolanda Sharpe 5:45pm September 16 in the gallery.
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
catalog: http://www.blurb.com/bookstore/detail/2112899
youtube video
http://employees.oneonta.edu/sharpeyr/
http://yolandasharpe.com/


Maureen Fleming:Dances From Home, a retrospective of photography and video of Maureen Fleming spanning her 25 years as a performing artist featuring the photography of Christopher Odo, Lois Greenfield, Philip Trager and Spencer Tunic.

August 27 -September 24, 2010 reception September 16, 5-7pm
Project Space Gallery

In conjunction with: Maureen Fleming’s Waters of Immortality and Other Works
Goodrich Theater, SUNY Oneonta performance September 11th, 8pm
Ticket Information:  http://maureenfleming.eventbrite.com/

UCCCA 607-432-2070

“A wondrous choreographic metamorphosis.” —New York Times
Sponsored by Foreman Institute for the Creative Arts, Hartwick College, SUNY at Oneonta and the O'Connor Foundation

 

 

 


Voice! 6
July 16–31, 2010, reception July 16, 5-7pm
hours: Tues.-Sat. 11-3pm
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
The sixth annual juried art exhibition celebrating the creativity of artists with developmental disabilities from across New York State.
Sponsored by The Arc Otsego

Voice! is a juried art exhibition, which celebrates the creative voices of artists with intellectual and other developmental disabilities. By giving voice to the artist’s innermost thoughts and dreams, Voice! Reminds us of the power of art to transcend disability and stereotypes to reveal our common ground and celebrate our unique abilities. Now in its sixth year, Voice! continues to serve as an inspiration to all.

http://www.arcotsego.org/Voice6.htm


Faculty Select: Faculty artwork with faculty selected student artwork
June 4-June 25, 2010
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
Open to the public on Reunion Weekend Saturday June 5th 1-6pm
Hours for this exhibition will be for special events and by appointment.
Please call 607-436-3456 for arrangements.


Alumni Art Exhibition:Reunion Weekend 2010
June 5: 1-3pm , June 6: 9-1pm
Thomas Barnes,Terri Gerber-Berzin,William Goertemoeller, Charlotte Abbot-Lichtenburg,Wendy Mitteager, Tim Sheesley,Kevin Webb


Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition2010
April 12-May22, Reception Thursday April 15, 5-7pm
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
Prospectus

"Catalogue Entries"
As an exercise, the students of the Art Museum Theory and Methodology course at SUCO (Spring 2010) wrote entries for a virtual catalogue to accompany the exhibition at the Martin-Mullen Gallery.

Each entry describes the artwork and discusses it utilizing a theoretical methodology, or "view", such as feminism, psychoanalysis, or postmodernism.

Enjoy
http://sucojuriedstudentexhibition.blogspot.com/

 

 

 

Poster design by Abby Olson


Senior Art Show: But Before We Go, Project Space Gallery
May 3-22, 2010 M-F 11:00- 5:00pm
Poster design by Abby Olson


In Dispute:gallery lobby in conjunction with In Dispute: Discussions on Contemporary Art and Society a conference held on May 6th, 2010 in the Hamblin theatre
Mary Cheung, Andy Winn, Alicia Pierce,Stephanie Levine,Reba Robinson,Matt Gagliardi,Melissa Hoffman, Taylor Harvey


Project Space Gallery: Student Exhibition 2010

Student Exhibition III Project Space Gallery,
Enjoy Diversity: by Chie Kimura & Working With Myself: by Kieran X. Quinn
April 14-28, 2010 M-F 11:00- 5:00pm


Lobby Space Gallery: Student Exhibition 2010
Expression, Exposure, Emotion by Chelsea Rondinaro, Genevieve Pedulla, and Alexia Scott
digital photographs and mixed media
April 14-28, 2010 M-F 11:00- 5:00pm

Hammer Time Design: by Michelle Hammer
Project Space Gallery, student exhibition II
March 22-April 2, 2010
Reception Tuesday, March 23, 5:30-6:30

Lost & Found:photographs by Michael Corry
Gallery Lobby
March 22-April 2, 2010
Reception Tuesday, March 23, 5:30-6:30



Changeless Nature: Recent works by James Walton Fox and Valley Burke Fox
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
January 25-March19,2010.
Reception Thursday, January 28, 5-7pm, Gallery Lobby
Gallery Talk: Wednesday, March 3, 1:00-2:30

http://www.artbyvalley.com
http://www.jameswaltonfox.com
Installation pictures
Exhibition video

 

James Walton Fox

"Paradiso XXXIII:58", 2009 oil on linen, 80" x 73" inches

 



Valley Burke Fox

"Red Goddess", 2009, oil on linen, 76"x66"

Student Labels in response to Changeless Nature and Jazz Studies http://foxandjazzexhibitionlabels.blogspot.com/
Spring 2010 Art Museum Theory and Methodology (SUNY-Oneonta) class. Posted here are exhibition labels researched and written by the students for the public art exhibitions at the Martin-Mullen and Project Space Gallery's (SUNY-Oneonta). On view currently are: "Changeless Nature: The Art of James Walton Fox and Valley Burke Fox" and "Jazz Studies: Photographs by Joanne Krivin".


JAZZ STUDIES: Jazz Photos by JOANN KRIVIN
Project Space Gallery
January 18-February 19,2010
Reception Thursday, January 28,5-7pm, Gallery Lobby
Installation pictures


JOANN KRIVIN web site
http://www.jkrivin.com

Monk Rowe director of the Hamilton College Jazz Archive will be a guest lecturer on Thursday the 28th in class room FA 212, 12-1:15pm in the Music Department. Monk has written the introduction to the book "Jazz Studies" by Joann Krivin. Joann and Monk Rowe will speak informally in the PSG gallery about her photographs and jazz from 3:30-4:30pm. Students and community members are welcome to both events.
http://www.hamilton.edu/jazzarchive/


Stanley Turrentine


PEOPLE,MONSTERS and MACHINES: Artwork by Peter Cole
Project Space Gallery, student exhibition I
March 3-17, 2010
Reception March 4, 5:30-6:30


Luke Dougherty: Special Project , Installation
Project Space Gallery room 165
December 1- January 7, While classes are in session,when the building is open and by appointment.


Art of the Art Faculty: SUNY Oneonta and Hartwick College
November 16 - December 18, 2009.Reception Thursday, November 19, 5-7pm
In the Martin–Mullen Art Gallery, the Project Space Gallery, gallery lobby and courtyard

Faculty talk Wednesday December 2, 7pm Hamblin Theatre (near the gallery)
Sponsored by the Alumni Association.
Installation pictures

Exhibition video

SUNY Oneonta: Sven Anderson, Nancy Callahan, Jian Cui, Bobbi Goldman, David Kenny, Yolanda Sharpe, Rhea Nowak, Thomás Sakoulas, Nancy Samstein, Sean Scherer, Katherine Spitzhoff, Charlie Winters, Janet Wentworth, and June Tyler, who teaches at both colleges.

Hartwick College: Barbara Ardan, Adrienne 'Annie' Gohde, Fiona Dejardin, Kevin Gray, Erik Halvorson, Katharine Kreisher, Joseph Mish, Stephanie Rozene, Terry Slade, Joseph Von Stengel, and Phil Young.

 

Senior Art Show: but before we go...
April 27-May 7, Closing Reception Thursday May7, 5-7pm
Project Space Gallery, Fine Arts 165


Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition
April 20-May 16, Reception Thursday April 23, 5-7pm
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery


Recognizing Joy, Gallery Lobby April 14–May 16, 2009
reception April 23, 5-7pm

 

One day the water's gonna wash it away... Kimberly Yarborough
Courtyard Corridor, April 15–May 16, 2009, reception April 23, 5-7pm


Stinkweed: Artwork of Erin Gray
Project Space Gallery, April 1–April 23,2009, closing reception April 23, 5-7pm


When Art Meets Theatre: Amra Pucarevic
March 16–April 3, 2009 Gallery Lobby


 

tech-no-tech, six artist :
Kathleen Brandt, R. Luke DuBois, John Knecht, Carey E. McDougall,
Barbara Roux, Björn Schülke


Martin–Mullen Art Gallery, January 26-March 19, 2009
Reception Thursday January 29, 5-7pm

Works by DuBois and Schülke, courtesy of bitforms gallery,nyc; all other works courtesy of the artist.
Reception sponsored in part by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.

Installation pictures

 


What Do You See: Momoko Ikeuchi
Project Space Gallery March 4-24, 2009
Reception, Thursday March 5, 4:30-5:30

 


 

The Life of the Poet: Patricia Engel LaFata
Project Space Gallery January 20-February 20, 2009
Reception Thursday January 29, 5-7pm Artist gallery talk January 29, 4-5 pm
Reception sponsored in part by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.

 


LD/ss, Large Drawings/small sculpture 16 artists

Charles Arnoldi, Lynda Benglis, Matthew Chase–Daniel, Chris Duncan, Christi Harrington, David Hooker, Jonathan Kirk, Susan Moore ,Ken Price, James Rose, Harry Roseman, Yolanda Sharpe, Kathy Stecko, Michael Wyshock, Phillia Yi, Jim Zingarelli

Martin–Mullen Art Gallery: November 3-December17, 2008 Reception Thursday, November 6, 5-7pm
Reception sponsored by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.

Installation pictures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





I have Fishsticks: Kenneth Marc Crosby
The New Gallery: November 17-December 17, 2008
Reception sponsored by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.


Intimate Visions: Allison Gouldsbury
The Gallery Lobby: November 17-December 17, 2008
Reception sponsored by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.

 

Exposure: Kile Cole & Kasey Fitzgerald
The New Gallery: October 13–November 7, 2008 Reception Thursday, November 6, 5-7pm
Reception sponsored by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.


Thomás Sakoulas: Echoes from the Past
Martin–Mullen Art Gallery: September 8-October 18, 2008 Reception Thursday, September 11, 5-7pm
Reception sponsored by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.

http://www.sakoulas.com


Lotus, 2008 bluestone 13"x17"

Tom Mazzullo: Supernatural
The New Gallery: September 2–October 3, 2008 Reception Thursday, September 11, 5-7pm
Reception sponsored by the President's Office and the Alumni Association.

http://www.tommazzullo.com


Monoctopus, 2008, watercolor and gouache, 3 x 4 inches

UR, 2005, silverpoint on prepared paper, 9 x 12 inches

Portrait of a Town: Stephen Joseph Celebrates Oneonta
July 1-July 21, 2008 Reception: Wednesday July 16, 5-7pm
In conjunction with the Oneonta Centennial Committee and the Greater Oneonta Historical Club.

http://www.stephenjosephphoto.com


Oneonta Chestnut Street Theater

Reprise: A collection of Student Prints
Reunion Weekend June 6-8 Dedication ceremony for the Martin–Mullen Art Gallery
Gallery hours: 10-4 Friday and Saturday

 

Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition
More information
April 7-May 17, Reception Thursday April 10, 5-7pm
Main Gallery


poster design by Adam Garrison


The Artwork of Dan Tarnowski
senior art student
April 29-May17, 2008, reception Thursday May 1, 5-7
Gallery Lobby


senior art show: but before we go..., 2008
April 28-May17, reception Thursday May 1, 5-7

New Gallery
Mary Ballard, Amanda Bayne, Bryan Caprari, Beth Chase, Lisa Cioppa, Jessica Crans, Daniel Curtin, Robert Heslin II, Kelsey Hyde, Alyssa Jackson, Matthew Leach, Samantha Long, Shannon Mabilski, Jason Mangin, Katrina Mascho, Nancy Ramos, Tood Schnitzer, Nicole Temple, Emily Thomson, Jenny Volcral, Richard Wallace, Patrick Westin, Julia Zaremba


Student Show IV: Keep It Wolf
Matthew Leach, Jerry Mascho, Katrina Mascho
April 7-22
New Gallery Reception Thursday April 10, 5-7pm and Saturday April 12, 2-5pm

Hi-Art, Arts Council: Upper Catskill Community Council of the Arts
area high school student work
March17-28 reception Friday March 21, 5-7pm
New Gallery

Outrageous Pages: Ingenious Artists' Books
January 21-March 7, reception Thursday January 24, 5-7pm
Main Gallery, books by artists from Maine to Alaska

Leonard Baskin, Siri Beckman,Nancy Callahan, Susan Collard, Lisa Cook,Jain Cui,Elaine Downing, Rebecca Goodale, Walter Gurbo, Peggy Johnston, Michael Kuch, Hedi Kyle, John LaFalce,Thomas Lascell, Enid Mark, Emily Martin, Luke Niederhofer, Drew Luan Matott, Rhea Nowak, Jan Owen, Maria Pisano, Marnie Powers Torrey,Nancy Samstein, Claire Jeanine Satin, Susan Joy Share, Yolanda Sharpe, Tennille Shuster, Patty Smith, Buzz Spector, Bonnie Thompson Norman, June Tyler, Peter Verheyen, Susan Winn, Patricia Zacamarek


Peggy Johnson: Sea Urchin


3 Artists One Show: Alyssa Jackson, Emily Thomson & Daryl Cooper
March 3-14 New Gallery, Reception Thursday March 13, 5-6pm

 



Reflective, oil on linen, 15"x11"
 

Madeline Silber: Entanglements
Artist Gallery Talk: Wednesday February 27, 1:30-2:30
February 4-29, reception Thursday February 7, 5-7pm
New Gallery

http://www.madelinesilber.com



Speedy, Down Hill

Wayne Claypatch: I Should Have Seen it Coming
January 14-Febuary 1, reception Thursday January 17, 5-7pm
reception music by guitarist/composer Kelly Birtch

http://www.buysteven.com/wayne/index_2.htm


figure 9 contemporary figurative painters  
October 29 -December 14
Reception Friday,November 2, 5-7pm

installation pictures


dd

contemporary figurative painters

daniel dallmann
martha erlebacher
susan moore
truitt seitz
joel sheesley
peter sheesley
gary trento
costa vavagiakis
jerome witkin

me


sm


ts


js


ps


gt


cv

 


jw

 

Brian Mungavin, bUNNYFACE-9285 Exhibition October 15 – November 9
In the New Gallery: An exhibition by studio art major Brian Mungavin will be
on view in the New Gallery, paintings, drawings,photographs and sculpture.
"My work represents my own world view and often deals with self-image, politics,
a changing world, how I see and understand the world, changing political and social phases through time,
and where the world may be headed." Many of the photographs are from his
recent trip to Oaxaca, Mexico and are of political protests and social
movements. exhibition in the New Gallery

The new gallery room 165, behind the main gallery and courtyard lobby.
11-5pm M-F when classes are in session, and by appointment.


Joseph Kurhajec Figurative Expressionism
August 27th-October 12 Reception Thursday September 6, 5-7pm

Installation pictures & audio tour

Joseph Kurhajec's sculptures have been exhibited internationally since the early 1960s in major galleries in Italy, Switzerland, France, the Czech Republic, and elsewhere.  In the U.S., his work has been featured at the Whitney Museum of American Art, Allan Stone Gallery in New York, "Ten Independents" exhibit at the Guggenheim Museum, Gallery Pelegro in New Orleans, and Carrie Haddad Gallery in Hudson.  Kurhajec maintains a studio in Treadwell and spends winters in Mexico and Europe.


The Sixth Extinction multi media show by Cynthia Marsh in collaboration with David Kinney, John Miglietta, and Michael Wyshock September 4-October 9 in the New Gallery Film viewing, "Just Around the Corner" Hamblin Theatre October 9, 7pm
Reception Thursday September 6, 5-7pm

"The Sixth Extinction" features Cynthia Marsh's stunning collection of NASA images taken from one of five Earth-observing instruments programmed to obtain high-resolution images of the entire land surface of the planet.  The images combine unexpected beauty with an insight into humanity's impact on the planet.  As part of the exhibit, "Just Around The Corner," an award-winning documentary by John Miglietta, will be shown on Tuesday, October 9, at 7 p.m. in the Hamblin Theatre.  The film features high school students from New York City and the Oneonta area reflecting on challenges they may face as a result of economic, environmental, and social disruptions resulting from climate change.  As a third component of the exhibit, David Kenny and Michael Wyshock will display "Window Vision," a video installation of natural environments highlighting the distinction between animal-to-earth and human-to-earth adaptations.


Photograph NASA, Phnom Phen, Cambodia


FACULTY SELECT, Summer Exhibition: Faculty and Selected Students
June 2nd-July 13th open for special events and by appointment. Please call 607.436.3456 to make an appointment.

The Alumni Art Exhibition:
a one day art event on Saturday June 2nd Reunion Weekend, in the Gallery Lobby


Annual Juried Student Exhibition April 16- May 19th in the Main Gallery

poster design by Colin Peck


but before we go : Senior Group Exhibition May 2-19th New Gallery


Past Exhibitions

A-Z Aaron Albright & Daniel Zinger April 11- May New Gallery


Hi-Art for High school Students sponsored by UCCCA March 16 -30 in the New Gallery





Design:Nancy Sharon Collins


photo: John Mack Collins

Exhibition installation pictures

TWO DOGS/ONE NOT FOUND. NINE LOUISIANA ARTISTS RESPOND TO THE STORMS OF 2005
January 22th-March 16th reception and guest speaker Nancy Sharon Collins January 24 5-7 in the Fine Art Gallery and Hamblin Theatre

Artists: Ron Bechet, John Mack Collins, Karin Eberhardt, Yvonne James, John T, Scott, Muffin Sills, Dennis Sipiorski, Michael Wyshock, Andy Young

One Account
I saw a steeple slant the clouds
fall a roof sail past hands
outstretched a city beg an empty
sky a promise made fingers point
a family swoon a thud a thirst
streets fill like pneumonic lungs
dogs in packs men bare teeth
a man who swam in his house three days
a mother tether her child with cord
we scatter upon the wind like seeds
this pain will bloom across the land

Andy Young


WATER, MUD, DESPAIR AND RCOVERY:
Seen through the lenses of the Daily Star photographers,
Julie Lewis and Anita Briggs
The New Gallery, January 22-March 9 Reception January 24 from 5-6pm


 

Kim Deitch, nationally know comics artist and Graphic novelist. October 30th-Dec.16th
11-5pm M-F when classes are in session, and by appointment.
Gallery Reception November 6th, 4-5:30 followed by Artist's Slide Lecture in the Red Dragon Theater, Hunt Union 6-7pm


katelyn bird, nothing definite photography exhibition in the New Gallery
Nov 30-Dec 15, Reception Sat. Dec 2, 4-7 , 11-5pm M-F


The new gallery room 165, behind the main gallery and courtyard lobby.
11-5pm M-F when classes are in session, and by appointment.


Sketchy Figurez in the Back Room:
an exhibition of figure drawings by Aaron Albright, Sean O'Hara and Daniel Tarnowski

October 23-November 1,2006


Freckelton Beal: 50 Years Working Together
August 28th- October 14th, 2006
Reception for the artists Thursday August 31st from 5-6:30
Artist's Slide Lecture Monday September 11 in IRC#3 SUNY Oneonta, 5:30-6:30 free and open to the public.


photo by Stephen Joseph©


Charles Steckler: Stage Design
photographs,drawings and production related materials
September 11-October 14th, 2006
Artist's Gallery Talk and closing reception Thursday October 12, 4-6pm
The New Gallery : room 167 formerly the Loom Room, and Mini gallery has recently been refurbished.


 

  • June 1-July 21
    Art Treasures from: The Milne Library & The Art Department


  • April 19-May 20

          Annual Student Juried Art Exhibition 2006

    

   This years poster and card designed by Dan Berkowitz.
 


  • March 6-April 8 
    Reception Thursday, March 9, 6-8pm, artist gallery talk at 7:30pm

          Charles Winters: Two Books: "Crossing Between Worlds" and "Too Wet to Plow"
          black and white photography


Click the image to see a panoramic view of the Exhibition
Use your mouse to navigate through the QTVR panorama


  • January 16- February 24  

         “Sven Anderson Recent Works & Atelier 17 Influences 

          including works by Stanley Hayter, Lee Chesney and Hector Saunier .  

 

     

             


Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2005


Click the image to see a panoramic view of the Exhibition
Use your mouse to navigate through the QTVR panorama

Exhibition Dates: April 14th - May 10 2005

 

November 10 - December 17, 2004

  • "PRINTS Plus - An Exhibition of Prints by Award Winning National Artists
    plus Prints by Area Master Printmakers"


    Use your mouse to navigate through this QTVR panorama

    NATIONAL MASTER ARTISTS:
    Janet Ballweg + Harvey Breverman + Doug DeVinny + Aline Feldman + Donald Furst + John Gall +
    Yuji Hiratsuka + Stan Kaplan + Karen Kunc + Robert Mejer + William Mitchell + Frances Myers +
    George O'Connell + Brian Paulsen + Thom Seawell + Carol Wax

    AREA MASTER PRINTMAKERS:
    Sven Anderson + Nancy Callahan + Gloria Escobar + Frank Eckmair + Deborah Geurtze +
    Richard Kathmann + James Mullen + Thomas Sakoulas + Yolanda Sharpe + Tim Sheesley + June Tyler

 


  • September 20th - October 29th 2004

    "Duets"
    JOHN DEMPSEY & YOLANDA SHARPE
    Painting, Drawings, and Photo Transfers

Click here to see a panoramic view of the Duets Exhibit
Click here for another panoramic view of the exhibition

( Use your mouse to navigate through the QTVR panorama.
Use "Shift" on your keyboard to zoom-in, "ctrl" to zoom out.)


  • April 13th - May 7th 2004

    Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2004


  • January 26 - February 27, 2004
  • "Encaustic Painting By Elise Freda"

    Abstract paintings created using the encaustic process where pigments are mixed with molten wax before applied to a panel.

    Gallery Talk January 29th, 4:00pm
    Open to the public

    Reception January 29th, 5-7pm
    Open to the public - refreshments served


  • November 10 - December 21, 2003
  • "Faculty & Friends"
    Sven Anderson, Barbara Ardan, Nancy Callahan, Gloria Escobar, Richard Friedberg, Bobbi Goldman, Michael Gordon, Rose Mackiewicz, James Mullen, Elizabeth Nields, Thomas Sakoulas, Nancy Samstein, Rebecca Schoonmaker, Yolanda, Sharpe, June Tyler, Charles Winters.

    Painting, Sculpture, Ceramics, Drawing, Watercolor, Photography, Prints.


    Reception
    November 13th, 5-7pm
    Open to the public - refreshments served


  • September 25 - October 22, 2003

    "Inner Sanctums / Urban Sanctities"
    THOM SHAW
    Woodcuts and Drawings


    Reception
    September 25th, 5-7pm
    Open to the public - refreshments served


  • April 7th - May 2nd 2003

    Annual Juried Student Art Exhibition 2003

    Click here to see a panoramic view of the Exhibition
    Use your mouse to navigate through the QTVR panorama


  • February 13 - March 21, 2003

    "Paper Works and Steel"
    CHRIS CRISTOFARO




    Reception
    Thursday, February 13th, 5-7pm
    Open to the public - refreshments served

    Gallery Talk: Thursday, 2/13/2003 at 2:00 PM


  • September 9 - October 4, 2002

    "STUDIO 2"
    Nancy Callahan and June Tyler

    Reception Thursday, September 26th, 5-7pm
    Open to the public - refreshments served

    1. An Exhibition: work completed in the past thee years
    and
    2. A Working Studio: continuing a long established tradition the artists will be working in the gallery on three consecutive Fridays: September 13, 20, 27 from 11am to 3pm.

    Please note that the gallery will be closed September 16, 17, 2002


  • February 4th - March 8th 2002


    "TWO DANCERS: PERFORMANCE PHOTOGRAPHY POETRY"
    Charles Bremer
    Photographs, Robert Bensen Poetry
    Reception February 28th 5:00pm to 7:00pm

    Contact the Art Office for details


  • March - April is the Annual Student Exhibition

  • April - May is the Annual Senior Show

 

Information

For more information about the gallery and the exhibitions, contact
The Art Gallery office (607) 436-3456
106 Fine Arts
State University of New York, College at Oneonta
Oneonta, NY 13820